tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-25463627139263453312024-03-15T14:12:50.277-07:00KeViewsA movie reviews and opinions blogkvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.comBlogger242125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-9540865951866060622024-03-08T00:57:00.000-08:002024-03-08T00:57:00.231-08:00 Oscar Thoughts / Predictions 2024<p> <u>Oscar Thoughts / Predictions 2024</u></p><p><br /> Time for the Academy Awards again! It's kind of obvious this year for good reasons again ;0 <br /><br /></p><p><u>Best Picture</u></p><p></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"American Fiction"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Anatomy of a Fall"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Barbie"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"The Holdovers"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Killers of the Flower Moon"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Maestro"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Oppenheimer"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Past Lives"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Poor Things"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"The Zone of Interest"</li></ul><p></p><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Right off the bat (no pun intended) it's no wonder to say Nolan finally gets his due as Oppenheimer will sweep everything, including this. It would be a shock if anything else did even if there's some other great stuff. A month ago or so it seemed Holdovers could be a CODA style dark horse but it's been losing to Oppen lately, SO!.. <br /> </span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Oppenheimer! As a Nolan fan duh of course..but this is a darn good list of interesting picks <br /><br /></span></span></div><p><u>Best Director</u></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Jonathan Glazer, "The Zone of Interest"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Yorgos Lanthimos, "Poor Things"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Christopher Nolan, "Oppenheimer"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Martin Scorsese, "Killers of the Flower Moon"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Justine Triet, "Anatomy of a Fall"</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Oppenheimer, nuff said it's sweeping per above</span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: The most Nolan category to Nolan so duh ... even if I loved Poor Things and Killers by Scorsese<br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Actor</u></p><p></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Bradley Cooper, "Maestro"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Colman Domingo, "Rustin"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Paul Giamatti, "The Holdovers"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Cillian Murphy, "Oppenheimer"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Jeffrey Wright, "American Fiction"</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Again in most these it was "Oppenheimer was sweeping (for Murphy) but then Giamatti started to sweep but it's turning around" so while most say Murphy has it locked I do think if Nolan is the most Nolan in Director above , Giamatti is the closest thing to a second.. but I think Oppen just takes it all everywhere and so here's another big credit<br /><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Both Murphy, a bit moreso, and Giamatti are fantastic. .. but love to Wright too underrated</span></span></div></div><p><u><br />Best Actress:</u></p><ul><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Annette Bening, "Nyad"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Lily Gladstone, "Killers of the Flower Moon"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Sandra Hüller, "Anatomy of a Fall"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Carey Mulligan, "Maestro"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Emma Stone, "Poor Things"</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: This is tough. It's here a "Stone-Off" of Emma vs Lily Stone and Gladstone... objectively Emma has been a favorite and is even better, but, Lily's diversity and trend setting realistically may give her that edge.. hard to say for sure</span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Emma Stone all the way but again I wouldn't be upset with Lily because it represents the really solid Killers as well. But Poor Things was one of the "giving it all" type ones, IMO<br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Supporting Actor</u></p><p></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Sterling K. Brown, "American Fiction"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Robert De Niro, "Killers of the Flower Moon"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Robert Downey Jr., "Oppenheimer"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Ryan Gosling, "Barbie"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Mark Ruffalo, "Poor Things"</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Others will say RDJ has a clear lock, and he was amazing, sweeping elsewhere but there's reasons for almost anyone else in the category in the order of De Niro > big gap > Gosling for the ken memes <>= Ruffalo for the stella memes.. but at times there's been a Robert-Off that's been losing steam for DeNiro of late for RDJ </span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: No matter who loses the Robert-Off, we win! Personally DeNiro was slightly better but I "get" why RDJ is with a bit of the career redemption and return story post-Tony Stark<br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Supporting Actress</u></p><p></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Emily Blunt, "Oppenheimer"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Danielle Brooks, "The Color Purple"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">America Ferrera, "Barbie"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Jodie Foster, "Nyad"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">Da'Vine Joy Randolph, "The Holdovers"</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: This is without a doubt clean sweep clear cut it's Joy Randolph for quality, diversity, everything no brainer it's her here and that Holdovers dark horse people story energy too (see Giamatti...) </span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: I'd have maybe gone Brooks or to a lesser extent Blunt instead but i get Randolph<br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Original Screenplay</u></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Anatomy of a Fall"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"The Holdovers"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Maestro"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"May December"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Past Lives"</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Other would say, and wins, that it's Anatomy Of A Fall but i don't think it's quite clear... Holdovers could carry the momentum from others or maybe even here's one token Past Lives bone. Maybe that makes "give it a win" equal for Anatomy vs Past ..hmm.. all about tied. </span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Past Lives was my favorite but Holdovers ain't too bad either<br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Adapted Screenplay</u></p><ul><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"American Fiction"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Barbie"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Oppenheimer"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Poor Things"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"The Zone of Interest"</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Is this where Barbenheimer equally squares off? I would say so but I think that they will instead split costumes, production , etc for some to Barbie instead of "serious technical awards" like this. So maybe Oppen then.. but also there's Poor Things and American Fiction here which are great. A fair quadrio split after the big ones. Some say American Fiction has it but that feels like it'd be the underdog of any other year than this sweeping one</span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: A case where I'd go Poor Things or American Fiction as some of my favorite favorite of last year..and Oppen has enough!<br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Visual Effects</u></p><p></p><p class="paragraph larva // lrv-u-margin-lr-auto lrv-a-font-body-m" style="--font-family: var( --font-family-body ); border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: "IBM Plex Serif", serif; font-size: 18px; line-height: 1.5; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"></p><ul><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"The Creator"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Godzilla Minus One"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Napoleon"</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Word is this is a tie between The Creator, because obviously, and Godzilla Minus One for that feel-good Japanese diverse factor.. both great films. Creator feels more traditionally Hollywood however.. and didn't they use to love Tom Cruise and Ridley Scott...<br /><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Creator or GOTG for sci-fiiii always the best. But Gareth Edwards strengths are his action so I suppose that. </span><br /><br /></span></div></div><p><u>Best Animated Feature</u></p><p></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"The Boy and the Heron"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Elemental"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Nimona"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Robot Dreams"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse"</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: A similiar "Hollywood vs Japan" of Spider-Verse 2 vs Boy and Heron. However I think in a way the sequel nature may drag down Spider, even if its better... and if Heron reminded me so much of Miyazaki's Spirited Away, which made anime history before, then, maybeee slightly that... </span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Another case of no matter who loses we win of two great frontrunners... maybe a slight quality edge to Spider though<br /> </span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Costume Design</u></p><p></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Barbie"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Killers of the Flower Moon"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Napoleon"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Oppenheimer"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Poor Things"</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Word is in some of these, per above, its Barbie vs ..well here swap Oppen for Poor Things. But isn't a colorful film of tropes and jokes and OUTFITS fit for this category??!! (I don't list it here but I see Barbie getting Original Song from one of its several, at least...) <br /><br /><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Give Barbie meme wins it needs them ! Distinct.. Poor Things is distinct too though... but also liked Napoleon and DeNiro's hats in their films...<br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Score</u></p><p></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"American Fiction"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Killers of the Flower Moon"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Oppenheimer"</li><li style="box-sizing: border-box; list-style: inherit; margin: 10px 0px;">"Poor Things"</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: No question at all Oppenheimer.. it's a nolan film in a trending year! <br /><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Good ol' Hans zimmer so yes Oppen is fine.. however, Poor Things is so weirdly good.. and Indiana Jones could have made, even if not as memorable as franchise, a "goodbye" for John Williams<br /><br /></span></span></div></div><div><br />We'll see what happens! May the jokes be good and the slaps be minimal </div>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-72815901257052774612024-03-08T00:03:00.000-08:002024-03-15T14:12:18.612-07:00Films Of March '24: Cinematic Overload Big Crazy Wild Excellence<p><u>Films Of March '24: Cinematic Overload Big Crazy Wild Excellence</u><br /><br /></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>There's so many interesting things this month as the year kind of already started dethawing even earlier</span></p><p>than usuall.. I mean perhaps one of the best and biggest just came out even if I missed it here! But basically, blockbusters, </p><p>buncha random theatrical junk that isnt even listed here, fun ideas, A24 as usual, something for every genre</p><p>and viewer and how can theaters handle all this.. as we award the old ones.. we all win monsters team up! </p><p>Metaphors and all.. can tell it's loaded even doing this 8 days in.</p><p><br /></p><p><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Theatrical:</span></p><p><br /></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Definitely Going To Go See:</span></p><p><br /></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>- Godzilla X (VS 2) Kong: The New Empire, 29th. Ah yes back to that other kind of kaiju after</span></p><p>the Japanese excellence a few months ago.. but hey this series has overall gotten better and better and crazier</p><p>even if it peaked with 2019 second King Of Monsters.. maybe this can learn from some of the mistakes but it can be just as crazy</p><p>Much more of a Kong movie this time in the cool hollow earth etc..big version of planet of the apes? Skar Kong orangutan army, </p><p>shimozilla ice godzilla.. all the same but a cyborg arm cmon now.. curious how it goes and how long WB keeps</p><p>doing these.. big dumb fun! </p><p><br /></p><p><br /></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Maybe Will Go Out And See:</span></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>- Ghostbusters (Afterlife 2): Frozen Empire, 22nd. ho ya gonna callll again.. this maybe seems like the true ghostbusters 3 we always wanted even more than the last</span></p><p>New York setting, cool icy twist, the OG ones (especially Ernie and etc) in more of main parts.. heck even</p><p>Paul Rudd gets to do more this time.. and some Patton Oswalt, Kumail..bigger crazier</p><p>funner might be cool and hopefully less slow. </p><p><br /></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>- Honorables: </span>The American Society</p><p>Of Magical (Negroes), 15th(Lolol trope deconstruction magical thing justice smith david alien grier etc), </p><p>Arthur The King , 15th( Marky mark/ simu liu/ others dog feels movie),</p><p><br /></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>- Dishonorable: Winnie The Pooh Blood And Honey 2, 26th(limited( hahhahahahahahahhahaah</span></p><p>loser of the year last year grrrr more dumb fun but at least a cooler re-design and owl/tigger come in etc</p><p>maybe more fantastical better...more plans ahead improving) </p><p><br /></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Digital:</span></p><p><br /></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> - Honorables</span></span> Road House Remake (Prime, 21st(jake gyleenhaal</p><p>vs conor mcgregor mainly cheese again), Shirley 22nd(netflix( regina king senator, second or third to last lance reddick)</p><p><br /></p><p>Get entertained!!!</p><p><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span></p>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-84027151810066211962024-03-07T23:33:00.000-08:002024-03-07T23:33:47.393-08:00Vidya Of March '24: We're back in business and color (hopefully!)<p><u>Vidya Of March '24: We're back in business and color (hopefully!)<br /><br /></u></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Truly kicking off with one of these again; it's been a minute so apologies to that. As hopefully some</span></p><p>good news comes after all the recent ruckus in first gaming events of GDC and PAX there also continues the de-thawing</p><p>of big hype stuff more and more with especially Sony / Nintendo bringing some bigger if niche hitters...hecj</p><p>or getting others elsewhere not said. My first def day 1 of the year at last</p><p><br /></p><p><br /></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Definitely Going To Go Get:</span></p><p><br /></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>- Princess Peach Showtime, 22nd. This was a surprise and not sure what it was at first...but yes</span></p><p>a 3D quality true nintendo EPD (Well, with Good-Feel on co-dev of the great yarn wool yoshis / kirbies) side</p><p>game for her royal highness. Of course its colorful platforming and so on but the unique thing the cool </p><p>costumes, combat, fencing, ninja, space, gameplay changes very Kirby power-esque gameplay gimmick-y.. </p><p>wild assortment can't wait</p><p><br /></p><p><br /></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Maybe Will Go Get:</span></p><p><br /></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>- Dragon's Dogma 2, 22nd. oooh long long wanted fan game at last.. respect major Capcom effort</span></p><p>and the DMC guy.. but seems like , i got to play the old one, very hardcore accurate Soulsy-Monster-Hunter-y not for me-y but all kinds of cool races</p><p>and lore and so on..hmm</p><p><br /></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>- South Park: Snow Day!, 26th. This is interesting.. a return to 3D south park after so long..but</span></p><p>in the form a a Fat Princess(especially Adventures)-y, Castle Crasher-sy, Gauntl-et-y co-op button mashing dungeon crawling thing. Hopefully the story is there and polish</p><p>for the visuals, and, not toooo co op needing. ..more to learn and see and laugh </p><p><br /></p><p><span style="white-space: normal;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>- Honorables: Contra Operation Galuga, 12th (hopefully this goes better than last time</span></p><p>but a back to basics 2D Wayforward contra 1 remake with bunches of characters and features hmm), Alone In The </p><p>Dark (Reboot), 20th( speaking of long lost classics... david harbour scary walk around stuff), Rise Of The Ronin, 22nd (If</p><p>Ni Oh was Team Ninja's Dark Souls this is their Elden Ring meets Sekiro: big open tough , not too tsushima-like</p><p>sadly and more fantasy but interesting and slick / slightly sony sponsored) , Pepper Grinder full , 30th(smooth</p><p></p><p>platforming indie) </p>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-6209051659085060542023-12-29T22:18:00.000-08:002023-12-30T11:33:24.951-08:00Top Ten Films, Video Games, and Music Albums Of 2023<p> </p><h3 class="post-title entry-title" itemprop="name" style="background-color: white; color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; margin: 20px 0px 0px; position: relative;">Top Ten Films, Video Games, and Music Albums Of 2022</h3><div class="post-header" style="background-color: white; color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; font-size: 13px; line-height: 1.6; margin: 0px 0px 1em;"><div class="post-header-line-1"></div></div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-9027130437085235917" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 590px;"><p style="color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;"><u>Top Ten Films, Video Games, and Music Albums Of 2023</u></p><p style="color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;">It's time again to think of this all as every medium was pretty dang packed even if not perfect. See below and as always if something obvious is missing I probably didn't have the chance to experience through / play it but happy to catch up or debate its absence wherever relevant. </p><p style="color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;">Bring on the next one yet again! </p><p style="color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;"><br /></p><p style="color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;"><b>Top 10 Films Of 2023 Tier:<br /></b></p><p><span face="Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666;"><span style="font-size: 13px;">1 and Film Of The Year.): John Wick : Chapter 4!: For truly the idea that: what other franchise has me eagerly analyzing every word on its future? What has me thinking of multiple action scenes ? what is the perfect blend of spectacle and stakes? Maybe given a boost by this may be the end... but all respect to those just below it but I really have no completes, a nigh-perfect action movie. long but keeps getting better...not like this longg then slow then gets better. Keanu and crew: you are breathtaking! </span></span></p><p><span face="Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666;"><span style="font-size: 13px;">2.) Oppenheimer: For bravo to a Nolan joint once again... for making what may have been an uneventful scientific process into something riveting, important, and beautiful. For Cillian Murphy and a million other people and the test...into a different RDJ political second half. Together with Barb below it was both the meme and cinematic moment of the year helping the theaters.</span></span></p><p><span face="Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666;"><span style="font-size: 13px;">3.) Poor Things: For truly being unique art. Yorgos going more Yorgos than ever before in a surreal gothic sense of which the world evolves just as much as its protagonist in a great Emma Stone but others beyond (Dafoe, Ruffalo etc).. just be nudity and how much one will laugh warned </span></span></p><p><span face="Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666;"><span style="font-size: 13px;">4.) Killers Of The Flower Moon: For being a return to form for its own kind of </span><span style="font-size: 13px;">Scorsese and its stellar Robert Deniro and Lily Gladstone in this tale of twisted protagonist-meets-antagonists. </span></span></p><p><span face="Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666;"><span style="font-size: 13px;">5.) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol.3: For being such a perfect ending to Gunn's time in the MCU as he begins a new one by capturing that tone and heartwarming sense with shiny awe and spectacle.</span></span></p><p><span face="Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666;"><span style="font-size: 13px;">6.) Barbie: For being so colorful, fun, and funny kenergy and all. Mix of childlike aesthetics and humor with some smarter themes at times. </span></span><span face=""Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666; font-size: 13px;">Together with Heimer above it was both the meme and cinematic moment of the year helping the theaters.</span></p><p><span face="Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666;"><span style="font-size: 13px;">7.) American Fiction: For being hilarious and heartwarming with its own lessons on race to say. Just a straight to the point good movie that surprises. </span></span></p><p><span face="Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666;"><span style="font-size: 13px;">8.) Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse: For the king of its aesthetic returning just as good or even better than the first. Showing there still is value in the multiverse while setting up so much more. </span></span></p><p><span face="Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666;"><span style="font-size: 13px;">9.) The Killer: For featuring St Charles IL as part of its plot! But really for such fantastic direction and ambiance from Fincher and performance by Fassbender. For just being so cool. </span></span></p><p></p><p><span face="Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666;"><span style="font-size: 13px;">10.) Napoleon: For being a return to form for Ridley. With epic spectacle and perfect costuming / set production and an ever reliable Joaquin and Vanessa Kirby. <br /><b><br /></b></span></span><span face=""Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666; font-size: 13px;"><b>Honorable #'s 11-13's Notable Status Tier:</b><br /></span></p><p><span face="Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666;"><span style="font-size: 13px;">11.) Tetris: For even if it was a year of many other video-game based movies showing they can also be great stories too. For being the most interesting "product film" in a sea of them.. for mixing the CEO of Nintendo and being chased by agents in the USSR! </span></span></p><p><span face="Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666;"><span style="font-size: 13px;">12.) The Creator: For some of the best visuals around on this whole list. For its unique world and exciting action with dark ambiance and some touching, if hammy, themes. </span></span></p><p><span face="Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666;"><span style="font-size: 13px;">13.) Beau Is Afraid: For on a list of unique art being the most unique art of all. For being something that one may not necessarily like but will certainly never forget</span></span></p><p><span face="Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666;"><span style="font-size: 13px;"><b>Venturous Just Glad It Exists Niche Tier:</b></span></span></p><p></p><p><span face="Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif" style="color: #666666;"><span style="font-size: 13px;">V.) Venture Bros: Radiant Is the Blood Of The Baboon Heart: For being a great return and just about as special / fitting as we'll ever get<br /><br /></span></span></p><p style="color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;"><b>Top 10 Video Games Of 2023 Tier:</b></p><div><div>1. and Game Of The Year) The Legend Of Zelda: Tears Of The Kingdom: Even if people forgot it or view it as just a engineering simulator ... some amazing times long awaited when it first came out and i know ill be back for many more.. truly immersed me.. the fans got what they wished. </div><div>2.) Diablo 4: For being worth the many year wait of just good ol' clicking killing with seemingly endless content ahead. </div><div>3.) Pikmin 4: For proving that there really is a reason to keep this going with inventive enemies, bosses, modes and cozy ambiance with dungeons meets overworld. </div><div>4.) (Insomniac's) Spider-Man 2: For being more of a great thing that's improved.. mixing the abilities of Peter and Morales in a new way; for being the best symbiote story in a long time. </div><div>5.) Super Mario Bros Wonder: For being so dang packed full of a flood of new ideas / level design / charm. For finally moving past "New Super Mario Bros"</div><div>6.) Star Wars: Jedi Survivor: For being an even bigger, better, more epic and refined sequel while still offering more of the great thing. </div><div>7.) Mortal Kombat 1 : For being an even bigger, better, more epic and refined sequel while still offering more of the great thing and taking out what didn't work while homaging the great. </div><div>8.) Warioware: Move It! : For being a blast to play with friends and family and reminding of the greats. </div><div>9.) Super Mario RPG Remake: For bringing back the legend that started it all and resolving license IP right disputes at long last with a bit of newness. </div><div>10.) F-Zero 99: For being a fast and furious take on a classic and technically bringing back a legendary series. <br /><br /><b style="color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;">Honorable #'s 11-13's Notable Status Tier:</b></div></div><div><div>11.) Dead Space 1 Remake: For bringing back the legend and not breaking what doesn't need fixing. </div><div>12.) Avatar: Frontiers Of Pandora: For being Far Cry Primal in space with an big blue cat person touch. For the gorgeous jungles. </div><div>13.) Starfield: For all of its promise that lays within if one willing to invest.. and the potential of improvement in the future like its peers. </div><div> </div><div>Old News But Big Part Of My Year:</div><div>- God Of War Ragnarok: The only full narrative game I beat during this calendar year after starting it last year and since then with so many amazing times in post-game and now just starting into very fresh / relevant Valhalla patch content so surely it will continue into next year and beyond !<br /><br /><p style="color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;"><b>Top 10 Music Albums Of 2023 Tier:</b></p></div></div><div><div>1.) and Album Of The Year.): Gorillaz - Cracker Island: For capturing that unique feeling with a truly new album at long last again even if it was yet again known singles. Legendary collaborations (Favorite Song: Skinny Ape)</div><div>2.) Yves Tumor - Praise A Lord Who Chews But Which Does Not Consume(Etc): For evolving their sound even more into a perfect mix of smooth , moody, rocking, and elaborate.. and quite a live show. (Favorite Song: Ebony Eye)</div><div>3.) 100 Gecs - 10,000 Gecs: For being catchy and hilarious (those beats!) and quite a live show: (Favorite Song: 757)</div><div>4.) Metric - Formentera II . For taking the existing awesome things and pushing it to new heights of feels and grooves (Favorite Song: Go Ahead And Cry)</div><div>5.) DJ Shadow - Action Adventure: For being so smooth. (Favorite Song: A Narrow Escape)</div><div>6.) King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - PetroDragonic Apocalypse (Etc) (shoutout to their</div><div>The Silver Cord this year too but preferred this! ): For being so brutal (Favorite Song: Supercell)</div><div>7.) Oliver Tree - Alone In A Crowd. For taking it back to roots while remembering what changed along the way: (Favorite Song: Essence)</div><div>8.) Gum - Saturnia: For being so groovy (Favorite Song: Race To The Air)</div><div>9.) Boygenius - The Record: For truly an indie supergroup of angst (Favorite Song: Satanist)</div><div>10.) Travis Scott - Utopia: For Travis being a take on Kanye-like when technically no streaming or even device release qualifies here(Favorite Song: Circus Maximus)</div><div><br /></div><div>Honorables #11-13's:</div><div>11.) Lil Yachty - Let's Start Here: For being so different , groovy, and rock inspired ( Favorite Song: The Black Seminole)</div><div>12.) Killer Mike - Michael . For breaking out of RTJ into as good or better. (Favorite Song: Scientists And Engineers)</div><div>LOLLLest: 13.) David Liebe Hart / Tragic Club - Good Morning Have A Good Day. For making something that's DLH yet somehow awesome prog at the same time (Favorite Song: Good Morning Have A Good Day title track)</div><div><br /></div><div>LOLLEST THAN LOL IRL FRIENDS Tier:</div><div>14. Tim Perez - Shadowboxing Behind The Fieldhouse: AYO GOOD JOB FOR SHREKYE (Favorite Song: John McEnroe)</div><div>15.TIED: Doc.K - Belladonna (Favorite Song: Far Fetched.. transcendental!) / Kid Neptune - Between Two Rovers (Favorite Song: Somewhere else.. epic!) / Sickardi - Me Myself And</div><div>Island (Favorite Song: Clouds..happy rocking!)<br /><br /><p>Onwards we go!</p><p><br style="color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;" /></p></div></div></div>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-86556639333468243962023-03-08T14:58:00.007-08:002023-03-08T16:36:54.898-08:00 Oscar Thoughts / Predictions 2023<p> <u>Oscar Thoughts / Predictions 2023</u></p><p><br /> Time for the Academy Awards again! It's kind of obvious this year for good reasons ;0 <br /><br /></p><p><u>Best Picture</u></p><p></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-align: left; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li><span color="var(--color-content-secondary,#363636)" style="font-size: 1.25rem;">“All Quiet on the Western Front”</span></li><li><span color="var(--color-content-secondary,#363636)" style="font-size: 1.25rem;">“Avatar: The Way of Water”</span></li><li><span color="var(--color-content-secondary,#363636)" style="font-size: 1.25rem;">“The Banshees of Inisherin”</span></li><li><span color="var(--color-content-secondary,#363636)" style="font-size: 1.25rem;">“Elvis”</span></li><li><span color="var(--color-content-secondary,#363636)" style="font-size: 1.25rem;">“Everything Everywhere All at Once”</span></li><li><span color="var(--color-content-secondary,#363636)" style="font-size: 1.25rem;">“The Fabelmans”</span></li><li><span color="var(--color-content-secondary,#363636)" style="font-size: 1.25rem;">“Tár”</span></li><li><span color="var(--color-content-secondary,#363636)" style="font-size: 1.25rem;">“Top Gun: Maverick”</span></li><li><span color="var(--color-content-secondary,#363636)" style="font-size: 1.25rem;">“Triangle of Sadness”</span></li><li><span color="var(--color-content-secondary,#363636)" style="font-size: 1.25rem;">“Women Talking”</span></li></ul><p></p><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Everything Everywhere All At Once is fantastically sweeping all the pre-circuit and a review darling.. of course it has the best odds its pure math! Henceforth called "EEAO" .. I can maybe see its close competition from some awards circuits as either Banshees or All Quiet On Western Front <br /> </span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: EEAO! It's a Birdman type year where I completely agree <br /><br /></span></span></div><p><u>Best Director</u></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-align: left; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li> Martin McDonagh, “The Banshees of Inisherin”</li><li>Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”</li><li>Steven Spielberg, “The Fabelmans”</li><li>Todd Field, “Tár”</li><li>Ruben Ostlund, “Triangle of Sadness”</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: EEAO duo could carry the best picture trend but so could its competitors in McDonagh; or they could go old school for what's maybe fourth likely for rest in Spielberg.</span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: "EEAO / The Daniels"! Not a bad pick on this board though<br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Actor</u></p><p></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-align: left; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Austin Butler, “Elvis”</li><li>Colin Farrell, “The Banshees of Inisherin”</li><li>Brendan Fraser, “The Whale”</li><li>Paul Mescal, “Aftersun”</li><li>Bill Nighy, “Living”</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: It's a tough lock between Butler and Fraser in the awards circuit but it seems Butler has had the slight edge. However Fraser has that "old school redemption story.<br /><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Fraser it's his time! Wouldn't be upset with Farrell or Butler however. </span></span></div></div><p><u><br />Best Actress</u></p><p></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-align: left; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li> Cate Blanchett, “Tár”</li><li>Ana de Armas, “Blonde”</li><li>Andrea Riseborough, “To Leslie”</li><li>Michelle Williams, “The Fabelmans”</li><li>Michelle Yeoh, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: It's almost like a mirror of the Actor category with Yeoh as most wins but also with "old school comeback" yet Blanchett has won many as well. About equal</span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Blanchett without a doubt intense performance. But anyone here isn't wrong aside maybe the potentially rigged Riseborough nomination shenangins. <br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Supporting Actor</u></p><p></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-align: left; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li> Brendan Gleeson, “The Banshees of Inisherin”</li><li>Brian Tyree Henry, “Causeway”</li><li>Judd Hirsch, “The Fabelmans”</li><li>Barry Keoghan, “The Banshees of Inisherin”</li><li>Ke Huy Quan, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: The ultimate "best" , "most wins", and "old school comeback" in Quan. It would be shocking if it wasn't him but there's lots of Banshees buzz overall and if it were to be one other place it could be Gleeson here.</span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Quan or Gleeson would not be wrong!<br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Supporting Actress</u></p><p></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-align: left; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Angela Bassett, “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”</li><li>Hong Chau, “The Whale”</li><li>Kerry Condon, “The Banshees of Inisherin”</li><li>Jamie Lee Curtis, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”</li><li>Stephanie Hsu, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: It's a solid little performance and an end of an era but for some reason Bassett's been sweeping. Condon or Chau have odds for same reasons. EEAO elsewhere makes the rest unlikely but Curtis has gotten one.</span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Personally I'd go Chau even if not all the way in first but Hsu or Condon were great too.<br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Original Screenplay</u></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-align: left; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>“The Banshees of Inisherin”</li><li>“Everything Everywhere All at Once”</li><li>“The Fabelmans”</li><li>“Tár”</li><li>“Triangle of Sadness”</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: EEAO frontrunners could and especially should be over here, truly original</span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: While EEAO is great I have some appreciation for Banshees. <br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Adapted Screenplay</u></p><p></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-align: left; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li><span color="var(--color-content-secondary,#363636)" style="font-size: 1.25rem;"> All Quiet on the Western Front”</span></li><li><span color="var(--color-content-secondary,#363636)" style="font-size: 1.25rem;">“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”</span></li><li><span color="var(--color-content-secondary,#363636)" style="font-size: 1.25rem;">“Living”</span></li><li><span color="var(--color-content-secondary,#363636)" style="font-size: 1.25rem;">“Top Gun: Maverick”</span></li><li><span color="var(--color-content-secondary,#363636)" style="font-size: 1.25rem;">“Women Talking”</span></li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: This seems like a case with a token frontrunner All Quiet win but could see the same reasons for Women Talking or even Glass Onion too.</span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: As Rian Johnson is one of the best creatives today would love Glass Onion too even if odds are low<br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Visual Effects</u></p><p></p><p class="paragraph larva // lrv-u-margin-lr-auto lrv-a-font-body-m " style="--font-family: var( --font-family-body ); border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: "IBM Plex Serif", serif; font-size: 18px; line-height: 1.5; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: left;"></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li> “All Quiet on the Western Front,” </li><li>“Avatar: The Way of Water,” </li><li>“The Batman,” </li><li>“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” </li><li>“Top Gun: Maverick,” </li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Was there ever a more obvious choice for Avatar 2? Or Top Gun 2? "Blockbuster" slot</span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Even if it won't Batman would be cool. But Avatar objectively. </span><br /><br /></span></div></div><p><u>Best Animated Feature</u></p><p></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-align: left; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li> “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”</li><li>“Marcel the Shell With Shoes On”</li><li>“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”</li><li>“The Sea Beast”</li><li>“Turning Red”</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Pinocchio is the frontrunner clearly bravo Del Toro. But, often Disney / Pixar wins would mean Turning Red even if it's perhaps some of the least deserving.</span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Puss In Boots 2 SHOULD but won't! Dreamworks best in years. Pinocchio is more than fair too a KevViews high rated. </span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Costume Design</u></p><p></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-align: left; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li> “Babylon”</li><li>“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”</li><li>“Elvis”</li><li>“Everything Everywhere All at Once”</li><li>“Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris”</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Elvis could pull in "overall-"ness but EEAO or Wakanda Forever are great too.</span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: EEAO or Wakanda Forever! Vibrant..Bablyon ain't bad either and deserved some of these more technical awards. <br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Score</u></p><p></p><p class="css-at9mc1 evys1bk0" style="background-color: white; border: 0px; color: var(--color-content-secondary,#363636); font-family: nyt-imperial, georgia, "times new roman", times, serif; font-size: 1.25rem; font-stretch: inherit; font-variant-east-asian: inherit; font-variant-numeric: inherit; line-height: 1.875rem; margin: 0px 0px 0.9375rem; max-width: 100%; overflow-wrap: break-word; padding: 0px; text-align: left; text-size-adjust: 100%; vertical-align: baseline; width: 600px;"></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>“All Quiet on the Western Front”</li><li>“Babylon”</li><li>“The Banshees of Inisherin”</li><li>“Everything Everywhere All at Once”</li><li>“The Fabelmans”</li></ul><p></p><div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: This seems like a place All Quiet or Banshees can get more especially for their old-school sensibilities. But the same reason too for Fablemans (John Williams!). Hurwitz has done well before too for Babylon<br /><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="kepler-std, serif"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Babylon clearly although Fablemans wouldn't be bad. <br /><br /></span></span></div></div><div><br />We'll see what happens!</div>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-90271304370852359172023-01-02T21:45:00.003-08:002023-01-02T21:45:09.920-08:00 Top Ten Films, Video Games, and Music Albums Of 2022<p><u> Top Ten Films, Video Games, and Music Albums Of 2022</u></p><p>It's time again to think of this all in what was a jam packed year of quality (with there</p><p>being at times almost 100 semi-finalists per category all of at least "solid"!). See below and as always if something obvious is missing I probably didn't have the chance to experience through / play it but happy to catch up or debate its absence wherever relevant. </p><p>Bring on the next one! </p><p><br /></p><p><b>Top 10 Films Of 2022 Tier:</b></p><p>1. and Movie Of The Year.) Everything Everywhere All At Once. For being that sometimes the hype train is</p><p>truly true. For being truly and utterly unique art. Literally every feeling every genre every</p><p>coolness every epic-ness at once. Amazing kung fu/martial arts action, occasional surreal</p><p>majestic special effects and ever crisp, one of a kind dimensional ideas, fantastic acting</p><p>from the main trio (and mainstream return for Ke Huy Quan!), twists/turns/metaphors...and</p><p>through it all a human heart both emotionally personal and infinite philosophical. If only every</p><p>movie was this fresh, Hollywood would be alright! </p><p>2.) The Batman. For showing we can have an amazing Batman film again and being the first truly</p><p>"Detective Comics" take with amazing acting, ambiance, narrative, and action.</p><p>3.) Pinocchio (Del Toro's Netflix Claymation Remake). For being a true work of art with distinct</p><p>vision and touching themes.</p><p>4.) Glass Onion: A Knives Out (2) Mystery. For being as good or better than the first one with a</p><p>fresh new technocratic sunny version of itself with again smart (and smarter) commentary, hilarious jokes,</p><p>and distinct performances with narrative tricks along the way.</p><p>5.) The Banshees of Inisherin. For making a simple premise into something exactly what it is</p><p>as well as something so much more alongside great jokes and stellar performances with some surreal</p><p>elements and crisp direction. </p><p>6.) The Northman. For letting Eggers play with his distinctive atmosphere in the largest budget yet</p><p>to such a recreation of an era, brutal action, and crisp direction in what is truly a historical epic. </p><p>7.) The Menu. For surprising both in its narrative outcome and how good it is along with darkly</p><p>hilarious performances and ever unsettling tension. </p><p>8.) The Whale. For what WILL win the best acting Oscar in a career comeback for Brendan Fraser</p><p>along with just as good acting co-stars and some larger themes more about the world around this large</p><p>man than the man's largeness itself....sadness, kindness, and the occasional laugh and smile.</p><p>9.) Avatar (2): The Way Of Water. For finally coming out after almost a decade and being just as good</p><p>and potentially even better than the first equal parts immersively relaxing and epically exciting even if</p><p>long.</p><p>10.) The Fablemans. For coming for the Spielberg life story but staying for the nostalgic love</p><p>of movies and family drama dynamics with solid acting.</p><p><br /></p><p>Honorable #'s 11-13's Notable Status Tier:</p><p>11. Terrifier 2. For being such a success story for an indie release within perspective and all</p><p>things considered. For its gore thats both shockingly horrible yet with a slight sense of commendable</p><p>dark humor and bizarre heart and deep within magical 80s synthing rocking elements that give it</p><p>that special touch. </p><p>12. Elvis. For being what SHOULD win the best acting Oscar for Austin Butler with a movie </p><p>that is ridiculous and beautiful looking around it.</p><p>13. Top Gun (2): Maverick. For being somehow the top grossing film of 2022 so far surely do to</p><p>taking something that was surely going to be decent or solid to REALLY solid and surpassing</p><p>the first with its heart and stunning action packed finale. </p><p><br /></p><p>?!?!? Candidacy Tier (Usually don't count "Limited In Previous Fall Wide in Winter" Oscarbait</p><p>but in this case it truly only released in NYC in technically 2021 COVID times before wider</p><p>on Apple + in January..and great!):</p><p>NA / #14: The Tragedy of Macbeth (Joel Coen's Remake). For what wasn't already said in that </p><p>its dreary atmosphere and great leading duo / witch performances.</p><p><br /></p><p><b>Top 10 Video Games Of 2022 Tier:</b></p><p>1 and Game Of The Year.) God Of War: Ragnarok (So Far). For pulling off the rare feat of living</p><p>up to another true GOTY and all time GOATs, meeting, and in some ways surpassing it..even if in some</p><p>ways its been done before or minor mistakes. Amazing visuals (especially PS5 just held back by</p><p>needing PS4 and "more of same"), exciting nonstop action, so many bosses, new combat layers, </p><p>story twists and turns and feels and Norse lore expansions, etc! </p><p>2.) High On Life (So Far). For being the ultimate playable Squanchy-tastic Rick and Morty Episode with AAA</p><p>quality! Shiny, funny, meta, Bioshock meets Halo meets jokes and surreal sci-fi.</p><p>3.) Kirby and the Forgotten Land (Completed). For being Super Mario Odyessy vibes and transforming </p><p>meets Super Mario 3D World / Galaxy linear fantastic level design..but it's Kirby for the first truly</p><p>3D time! Epically cinematic at times with a surprising hard post-game for its type as always. </p><p>4.) Bayonetta 3(So Far). For finally coming out after so long and delivering all the craziness one remembers! With a new</p><p>bigger than ever multiversal scope and constant set-pieces/gameplay changes/combat options. </p><p>5.) Splatoon 3 (So Far). For definitely having some solid multiplayer , technical performance / graphical improvements, </p><p>big lobby and salmon runs, music etc... For fusing Splatoon 2 Octo expansion challenges in with its main campaign in challenging</p><p>surreal ways and lil salmonid grenade drone buddy and as ever exciting bosses.</p><p>6.) Multiversus (Post-Open Beta /"Full Release"). For proving that someone else besides Nintendo</p><p>can make smart tactical improvements to the Smash Bros formula and having a meme tastic roster that</p><p>could go so much further to heights yet unknown even if some F2P elements and that learning curve</p><p>holds it back from that first hype. </p><p>7.) Nintendo Switch Sports (Wii Sports 3). For finally bringing back an easy way to play Wii Bowling and Tennis</p><p>even if a couple mistakes especially in online progression and content. But it runs smoothly and plays well.</p><p>8.) Pokemon Legends: Arceus (So Far). For even if some plain overall design bringing true freshness to the Pokemon</p><p>formula with smooth performance and distinct aesthetic...truly fresh. </p><p>9.) Sports Story (So Far). For finally releasing at the last minute and bringing the same charm to </p><p>more sports. </p><p>10.) Pokemon Scarlet / Violet Versions (So Far). For so quickly going back to basics after fresh</p><p>experiments but a logical bigger than bigger next steps and tons of content even if drastic performance</p><p>hints and "same ol"...but sometimes same ol is fine. </p><p><br /></p><p>Honorable #'s 11-13's Notable Status Tier:</p><p>11.) Vampire Survivors (Mainly Mobile But Seen Much PC). For being a great mobile format of an interesting</p><p>and simple PC game...both games being easy to learn and hard to master live, die, repeat roguelike</p><p>gameplay in addictively manageable increments </p><p>12.) Diablo Immortal (Mobile Full Release/ So Far). For people who have phones even if it's not</p><p>the big one that's wanted. Somewhere between Diablo 2, 3, 4 and sketchy F2P elements but maybe it can</p><p>improve. More reliable-ness alwayswelcome.</p><p>13.) PAC-MAN WORLD 1 Re-PAC "HD" (So Far). For being a sharply running bright version of a classic</p><p>platformer with a smoother gameplay touch or two</p><p><br /></p><p><b>Top 10 Music Albums Of 2022 Tier:</b></p><p>1. and Album Of The Year.) Devin Townsend - Lightwork. For being A magnificent majestic dreamy prog metal achievement sounding like a culminiaton of the best of a career </p><p>so far with incredible productions, instrumentation, lyrics, ahhh, truly mind blowing! </p><p>Favorite song: "Dimensions"</p><p>2.) Djo (Stranger Things "Steve" Actor Joe Keery) - Decide. For making a new fan of this artist</p><p>and reminding of the best of electronic dreamy Daft Punk in a world without them. Favorite song:</p><p>"Climax"</p><p>3.) Steve Lacy - Gemini Rights. For being such a good solo LP debut even without "Bad Habit" (which is now</p><p>stuck in your head)...dreamy, relaxing, romantic, deep...bring on more. Favorite song : "Mercury" </p><p>4.) Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale And The Big Steppers. For being a great return to form up there with</p><p>the legends with timely relevant themes and great production. Favorite song: "Count Me Out"</p><p>5.) Muse - Will Of The People. For covering such a variety of genres with jams, feels, spooks, </p><p>epics, more. Favorite song: "We Are Fucking Fucked"</p><p>6.) The Weeknd - Dawn F.M.. For starting off the year incredibly strong with its vaporwave and</p><p>synthwave influences retro and dreamy experimentally. Favorite song: "Every Angel Is Terrifying" but</p><p>really as an interlude it's "Less Than Zero"</p><p>7.) King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard - Omnium Gatherum. For being truly the most genre covering of this list</p><p>and the best of their many, many releases...was tough not to crowd this list with just them! </p><p>Favorite song: "Presumptuous" </p><p>8.) Toro Y Moi - Mahal. For also offering some incredible dreamy prog alt indie with</p><p>so many tones and emotions. Favorite song: "Magazine"</p><p>9.) Oliver Tree - Cowboy Tears (Original Cut). For taking the unique sound in a new acoustic fusion direction</p><p>and if it's the end "not good at goodbyes". Favorite song: "Cigarettes"</p><p>10.) Willow Smith - <coping mechanism>. For even if she was the 2021 album of the year winner</p><p>not quite as impressive era shift as that in a darker more experimental heavier direction</p><p>but with some great feels and jams too. Favorite song: "Ur a <stranger>"</p><p><br /></p><p>Honorable #'s 11-13/ Meme Or Notable Status Tier:</p><p>11.) Alice Glass - Prey//IV. For coming out at long last after a few years of independence from</p><p>Crystal Castles and the dark past..jamming and a Chicago Riotfest highlight. Favorite song:</p><p>"Fair Game" </p><p>12.) Black Eyed Peas - Elevation. For being a return to form after so many years of world music</p><p>experiments and lineup changes...and sampling Scatman! and Shakira on a track! 90s-00s</p><p>Avengers. Favorite song: "Bailar Contigo"</p><p>13.) Kanye West - DONDA 2 (Most Complete Stem Cut Most Songs/Pre-Edits and Takedown...). A tough</p><p>one to type after the Pete Davidson, custody battles, bi-polar insanity and Hitler worship...and</p><p>even its own launch show ruckus and being on Stem exclusive...but think back to that best cut. A more</p><p>experimental space-electronic influenced followup to the great Donda but short and unealized...</p><p>what could have been...and may or may not ever be. Favorite song: "Flowers".</p><p><br /></p><p>#14 My Brother's Friend Meme Award Lol Tier:</p><p>14.) Sickardi -Sickardi Vol.1. For being a cool debut by my brother's friend and collaborators in a unique</p><p>fun good produced meme way...chill stuff. Favorite song quality: "Corner"... meme name/connection "Mr.Jones Cypher" </p><p> </p><p>Onwards we go</p><p><br /></p><p><br /></p><p> </p><p><br /></p>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-32543521747936102752022-03-25T14:43:00.004-07:002022-03-25T14:43:26.887-07:00 Oscar Thoughts / Predictions 2022<p> <u>Oscar Thoughts / Predictions 2022</u></p><p><br /> Time for the Academy Awards again and back in March again... it will be interesting to see what is what with a season that has been both the samey for some picks but with more dark horses than ever so anything can happen if kind of middling overall. <br /><br /></p><p><u>Best Picture</u></p><p></p><ul><li> <i><span style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Belfast</span><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></i></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"><em style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;">CODA</em></span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"><em style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;"><em style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;">Don’t Look Up</em><span style="font-style: normal;"> </span></em></span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"><span style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;"><em style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;">Drive My Car</em></span></span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"><span style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;"><i><em style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;">Dune</em></i></span></span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"><span style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;"><i><em style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;">King Richard</em><span style="font-style: normal;"> </span></i></span></span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"><span style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;"><em style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;">Licorice Pizza</em> </span></span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"><span style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;"><em style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;">Nightmare Alley</em> </span></span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"><span style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;"><em style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;">The Power of the Dog</em></span></span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"><span style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;"><i><em style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box;">West Side Story</em></i></span></span></li></ul><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Every year going in there's a film that is "the one" that wins this across shows whether it deserves it or not and this year it's been Power Of The Dog so that's the biggest contender. However CODA has been a big dark horse lately so it could be that or something more traditional like West Side Story or even Nightmare Alley Or Dune based on past praise. </span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Dune is to my tastes and is probably the best movie on this list ... or Don't Look up , or Licorice Pizza, or Nightmare Alley...all of the more spicier picks that won't win! Power Of The Dog is FINE, I get it ...but we'll see<br /><br /></span></span></div><p><u>Best Director</u></p><ul><li> Paul Thomas Anderson (<em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Licorice Pizza</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Kenneth Branagh (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Belfast</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Jane Campion (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">The Power of the Dog</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Drive My Car</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Steven Spielberg (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">West Side Story</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li></ul><div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Another case of Best Picture + Best Director nearly locked in Power Of The Dog. Belfast is possible too... or a Parasite-esque and deserved Drive My Car. </span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: To me this would be more Pizza vs Belfast vs Drive My Car over Power of the dog but all makes sense; it's hard to say<br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Actor</u></p><p></p><ul><li> Javier Bardem (<em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Being the Ricardos</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Benedict Cumberbatch (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">The Power of the Dog</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Andrew Garfield (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Tick, Tick … Boom!</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Will Smith (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">King Richard</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Denzel Washington (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">The Tragedy of Macbeth</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li></ul><div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Pre-season indicates this will finally be Will Smith's first Oscar but Best Picture trends could continue with the fantastic Cumberbatch or the buzz for Andrew Garfield</span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: I would pick Garfield, Washington, or Bardem of these. </span></span></div></div><p><u><br />Best Actress</u></p><p></p><ul><li> Jessica Chastain (<em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">The Eyes of Tammy Faye)</em></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Olivia Colman (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">The Lost Daughter</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Penélope Cruz (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Parallel Mothers</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Nicole Kidman (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Being the Ricardos</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Kristen Stewart (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Spencer</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li></ul><div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Once again and so gladly Chastain has been sweeping because it just makes sense. Stewart could get what she deserves and I feel Colman or Cruz are dark horses</span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Chastain indeed! Or Stewart with both being so amazing and originally underappreciated at release. <br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Supporting Actor</u></p><p></p><ul><li> Ciarán Hinds (<em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Belfast</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Troy Kotsur (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">CODA</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Jesse Plemons (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">The Power of the Dog</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">J.K. Simmons (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Being the Ricardos</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Kodi Smit-McPhee (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">The Power of the Dog</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li></ul><div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Kotsur has been sweeping the pre-season which is so nice to see. It's a tough category that could go to one of the many others especially the Plemons vs Smit-McPhee Dog duo. </span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: No complaints for Kotsur what an underdog story yet also Hinds was fantastic. <br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Supporting Actress</u></p><p></p><ul><li> Jessie Buckley (<em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">The Lost Daughter</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Ariana DeBose (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">West Side Story)</em></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Judi Dench (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Belfast</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Kirsten Dunst (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">The Power of the Dog</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li><li><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Aunjanue Ellis (</span><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">King Richard</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">)</span></li></ul><div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: DeBose has been strong in the pre-season but once again Power Of The Dog's Dunst may sweep it all. </span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: It's hard to take a guess here but Dench again since I think Belfast should win some. DeBose is fine too.<br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Original Screenplay</u></p><ul><li> <em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Belfast</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Don’t Look Up</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">King Richard</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Licorice Pizza</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">The Worst Person in the World</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> (written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)</span></li></ul><div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: This could be where Licorice Pizza actually wins or something like Belfast or Don't Look Up does. </span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: Licorice Pizza or Don't Look Up please for being so original and different it's the name of the award. <br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Adapted Screenplay</u></p><p></p><ul><li> <em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">CODA</em></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Drive My Car</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Dune</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">The Lost Daughter</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">The Power of the Dog</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li></ul><div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Potential sweepers CODA vs Power Of The Dog faceoff here but Dune was such a strong adaptation. There's a Lost Daughter vibe somewhere at this show .</span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: DUNE PLEASE although fine with CODA, Dog, or Drive My Car. <br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Animated Feature</u></p><p></p><ul><li> <em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Encanto</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Flee</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Luca</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">The Mitchells vs. the Machines </em></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Raya and the Last Dragon</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li></ul><div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Disney has this category on lock with 3 of 5 however as for which it's hard to say. Encanto and Raya seem to have more substance than the lowkey Luca and each with their own cultural representation significance making them most likely. In the public consciousness Encanto is more traditionally Disney so that may be the winner even if Raya is far better. </span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES IS THE BEST ON THIS LIST! So that even if the odds are low but it may be a slight dark horse. Of the Disney releases please Raya or Luca but perhaps in a way cheering for Flee to disrupt the system. </span><br /><br /></span></div></div><p><u>Best Visual Effects</u></p><p></p><ul><li> <em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Dune</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Free Guy</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">No Time to Die</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Spider-Man: No Way Home</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li></ul><div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Aside the unlisted other categories on this list (cinematography etc) which are more clear locks Dune is both the best film on this list and has some of the best effects however MCU could win another Oscar here for the popularity of Spidey or Shang-Chi or veneration for James Bond</span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: DUNE as always but would be happy for Spidey to get the Oscars it deserved more of.</span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Costume Design</u></p><p></p><ul><li> <em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Cruella</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Cyrano</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Dune</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Nightmare Alley</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">West Side Story</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li></ul><div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: Dune could if it pulls a Mad Max Fury Road style sweep of everything but Cruella has some of the most outrageous fashion. </span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: While of course Dune again please give Cyrano the award it deserves! Also Nightmare Alley should win at least one somewhere <br /><br /></span></span></div></div><p><u>Best Score</u></p><p></p><ul><li> <em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Don’t Look Up</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Dune</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Encanto</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">Parallel Mothers</em><span style="background-color: white; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;"> </span></li><li><em style="background-color: white; border-style: solid; border-width: 0px; box-sizing: border-box; font-family: kepler-std, serif; font-size: 22px;">The Power of the Dog<br /></em></li></ul><div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Will Win: This seems like something where something boring such as Power Of The Dog gets it if it sweeps but hopefully it's a truthful Dune sweep. Encanto also has that Lin-Manuel Miranda + cultural bonus going on<br /><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: kepler-std, serif;"><span style="font-size: 22px;">Who Should Win: DUNE please but wouldn't mind Encanto since it's jamming </span></span></div></div><div><br />We'll see what happens!</div>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-57092453598460813772022-01-03T23:56:00.009-08:002023-01-02T21:44:15.933-08:00Top Ten Films, Video Games, and Music Albums Of 2021<p><u> Top Ten Films, Video Games, and Music Albums Of 2021</u><br /></p><p>It's that time again (a little belated as this all is) for the top movies / games / music albums notated here from 2021 "this" / last year. See below and as always if something obvious is missing I probably didn't have the chance to experience through / play it but happy to catch up or debate its absence wherever relevant. Bring on the next one! </p><p><br /></p><p><br /></p><p>My Top Films 2021:</p><p>1. and thus Movie Of The Year: Dune (For its incredible attention to detail, cast, music, set pieces, epic scope.. EVERYTHING!) </p><p>2. The Green Knight (For its surreal artistic metaphorical narrative, Dev Patel performance, and gorgeous cinematography / music for such an ambiance) </p><p>3. Spider-Man: No Way Home (For its masterful blend of old and new to make both the best Holland / MCU era climax alongside a nostalgic trip down villian / hero memory lane)</p><p>4. The Suicide Squad (2)/ (Gunn's) (For showing the DCEU can make a MCU movie just as good as the MCU can when it steals one of its directors allowing for a R-rated bloody funny time) </p><p>5. Don't Look Up (For bringing up some very important points in well done by McKay's comedy return alongside terrific hilarious performances from Leo DiCap, Jlaws, Jonah Hill, etc) </p><p>6. Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings (For its majestic scope, fight scenes, special effects, music, and yet again important representation) </p><p>7. The Last Duel (For its directorial attention to detail and action scenes alongside intense performances in a tragically dark tale)</p><p>8. James Bond No Time To Die (For a fitting end to the Daniel Craig era with exciting action and beautiful scenery)</p><p>9. Last Night In Soho (For something different from Edgar Wright and its spooky / music-filled retro ambiance in a twisty plot)</p><p>10. Nightmare Alley (For the usual Del Toro attention to detail in set design , music, and direction alongside many great performances)</p><p><br /></p><p>Honorable 11-13:</p><p>11. Raya and the Last Dragon (For being perhaps the most darkly epic and mature Disney itself animated film in years while being gorgeously colorful and fun at the same time) </p><p>12. I Care A Lot (For such a unique and exciting plot of evil vs evil with great Rosamund Pike and Peter Dinklage hamming-it-up roles) </p><p>13. The Mitchells vs the Machines (For being the surprise no one expected for a straight to Netflix Sony Animated piece with tons of heart and laughs)</p><p><br /></p><p>(Honorable Not Sure How'd They'd Count: Justice League: The Snyder Cut (For delivering an epic dark superhero saga as it was meant to be scene with so much backstory and lore that fits)</p><p>, Bo Burnham's Inside Special (For being not just a movie or a comedy special or a music album but excellling at all of the above with important COVID-era lessons and therapy.."BEZOOSSS") </p><p><br /></p><p>Overall: Really good year with the re-opening of the movie theaters felt for the largest blockbusters as well as the smallest of indie / A24 oscar bait; if anything a prolonged Oscar season led to so much</p><p>stuff total on both ends (this was at 30ish "top" true contenders!).. of course there was some mistakes but the media is healing and franchises are getting more exciting than ever.</p><p><br /></p><p><br /></p><p>My Top Video Games 2021:</p><p>1. and thus Game Of The Year: Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart (For showing once again Sony makes gorgeous cinematic game experiences like no other truly being next gen more than anything else)</p><p>2. Metroid Dread (For a long awaited return to 2d platforming feeling just as ambient and hardcore as back in the day)</p><p>3. Psychonauts 2 (For its hilarious writing and unique level design being just like back in the day)</p><p>4. (Square's) Marvel's Guardians Of The Galaxy (For being spot on to the Gunn movies with wild set pieces and humor making up for ok same-y yet flashy combat) </p><p>5. Halo (6): Infinite (For having a return to form gameplay especially in (free as a surprise!) multiplayer with a cool open world take on campaign I still haven't seen all of yet)</p><p>6. WarioWare: Get It Together (For silly fast multiplayer modes of various types and bringing action to the main game fusing old and new so well) </p><p>7. Deathloop (For a unique take on the roguelike formula into FPS with so much style in setting / narrative / music)</p><p>8. Mario Golf: Super Rush (For its free DLC update season and so many modes with the fun speed / arena modes)</p><p>9. Knockout City (For its simple dodgeball chaotic fun that has so many layers)</p><p>10. Mario Party Superstars (For bringing back a bunch of classics in a new way; so many mini-games!)</p><p><br /></p><p>Honorable 11-13:</p><p>11. Super Meat Boy Forever (For having an interesting new take on the Meat Boy hardness with just as good narrative and music)) </p><p>12. Back 4 Blood (For scratching that co-op Left 4 Dead itch and kicking off a new wave of the genre with newfound intensity)</p><p>13. Destruction Allstars (For simple shiny smashing fun on the next gen)</p><p><br /></p><p>(Honorable Mention Of A Port: Super Mario 3D World + Bowser's Fury(For this content stuff showing how open world and linear mario can be fused together!)) </p><p><br /></p><p>Overall: Hmm some solid gems and long awaited returns but hard to say that next gen truly kicked off with some of the same reveals being shown; there's much I missed too making assembling this list a struggle</p><p>with some almost embarrasing almost-here's. The future is starting to be known but yet also some of the same old wheels are being spun and oof not a year to be Activision Blizzard, Ubisoft, or others for</p><p>shady practices both moral and commercial it feels like a true new era is hopefully approaching. </p><p><br /></p><p>My Top Albums 2021 : </p><p>1. and thus Album Of The Year: Willow Smith : Lately I Feel Everything (Highlight Song: Transparent Soulllll) </p><p>2. Kanye West : Donda ( Original Mix Highlight Song: Jesus Lord , Deluxe Shoutout Song: Life </p><p>Of The Party) </p><p>3. Genghis Tron : Dream Weapon(Highlight Song: Ritual Circle) </p><p>4. Fitz : Head Up High (Highlight Song: House Party) </p><p>5. Weezer : Van Weezer (Highlight Song: 1 More Hit) </p><p>6. Modest Mouse : The Golden Casket (Highlight Song: Japanese Trees)</p><p>7. Adele : 30 (Highlight Song: My Little Love)</p><p>8. Of Montreal : I Feel Safe With You , Trash (Highlight Song: Extract the Masculine Germ from</p><p>Remote Memory)</p><p>9. Garbage : No Gods No Masters (Highlight Song: No Horses)</p><p>10. Tyler the Creator : Call Me If You Get Lost (Highlight Song: Sweet / I Thought You Wanted</p><p>To Dance)</p><p><br /></p><p>Honorable 11-13: </p><p>11. AFI : Bodies (Highlight Song: On Your Back) </p><p>12. Rob Zombie : The Lunar Injection Kool Aid Conspiracy (Highlight Song: Triumph</p><p>Of King Freak)</p><p>13. Limp Bizkit : Still Sucks (Highlight Song: Goodbye)</p><p><br /></p><p>Honorable 3 EP's :</p><p>- Gorillaz : Meanwhile (Highlight Song: Deja Vu)</p><p>- Yves Tumor : The Asymptomatical World(Highlight Song: Jackie)</p><p>- Oliver Tree : Welcome To The Internet (Highlight Song: Rampampam)</p><p><br /></p><p>Overall: Such a fantastic year of long waited albums across genres at one point this list was a top 50-60+!! A return of releases, Kanye ruckus, and concerts / fests too...wild. </p>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-69122023118777864192022-01-03T17:26:00.004-08:002022-01-04T12:01:19.589-08:00Spider-Man: No Way Home Review<p> <u>Spider-Man: No Way Home</u></p>Director: Jon Watts<br />Cast Headliners: Tom Holland, Zendaya, Jacob Batalon, Benedict Cumberbatch, Marisa Tomei, Jon Favreau, Alfred Molina, Willem Dafoe, surprises that have to be seen<br />Original Release Date : December 17th, 2021 <br /><br /><br /> Tom Holland's era in the MCU has been mostly a hit but at times a mixed bag. He has more time in ensemble pieces like Captain America: Civil War and Avengers Infinity War / Endgame than within his own world but whether it was in those or in solo outings like Homecoming and Far From Home he has delivered quite well on his high school version. Spider-Man: No Way Home is the most ambitious and darkest yet making it the absolute best yet due to its advertised inclusion of old Sony franchises but it must be seen to be believed. <div><br /></div><div> Interestingly the film picks up exactly after the 2019 Far From Home second sequel. Peter Parker / Spider-Man (Tom Holland)'s secret identity has been revealed to the world by the late con-man Mysterio from that film. Very quickly things become both dramatic and humorous as accusations and fandomship fly. It is just the first example of stakes being raised thricefold as Peter has always wanted a normal life and now that can never be the case. This leads to situations both humorous and dramatic with supporting cast of sarcastic girlfriend Michelle Jones Watson "MJ" (Zendaya), easily excited best friend Ned Leeds (Jacob Batalon), or caring parent figures in Aunt May (Marisa Tomei) and ex-Stark bodyguard Happy Hogan (Jon Favreau) who would make the film enjoyable on its own if it weren't for the new elements being so good along the old. </div><div><br /></div><div> A major new element is Peter's quest to invoke the reality changing magic of fellow Avenger Dr.Stephen Strange (Benedict Cumberbatch) stepping in for this movie's Iron Man / Nick Fury equivalent like the last two solo Spidey outings. Cumberbatch is as entertainingly funny and wise as ever with the element of magical trippy wonder giving this film a uniquely colorful slant compared to the more mundane prior films (of course with Thanos shenangins aside). Important questions are asked and stakes are raised. </div><div> </div><div> Reasonings must be seen by oneself but as advertised soon classic Tobey Macguire-era villians Doctor "Ock" Otto Octavius (Alfred Molina) and Norman Osborn / Green Goblin (Willem Dafoe) invade this MCU realm. Each are so incredibly spot on to their old selves that it feels as if one has plopped in a DVD of Raimi's films to see deleted scenes. Molina's Ock is cartoonishly fun and vile with his spouting of zingers and Dafoe's Norman possibly even surpasses his prior take with a mix of dastardly-ness , strength, and even a bit of surprising sincerity. The old and new casts go together so well with top notch writing. As for the Andrew Garfield era's Electro (Jamie Foxx), Lizard (Rhys Ifans) , and maybe some other friends and foes the, as Stan Lee once told, "'nuff said" but they manage to redeem themselves from the weaker films of the trilogy. <br /><br /> Watts provides some excellent action spectacle with the film looking the best in the series with the second half being a non-stop ride of battles , laughs, and nostalgia lessons. Michael Giacchino adds to things with his memorable score (especially in anything Dr.Strange-related) which is rare for the MCU. <br /><br />Everything fires on all cylinders for the ultimate Spider-Man mashup. Perhaps at times the movie relays too much on its cameos (while not having enough of the great JK Simmons as J Jonah Jameson again!) to be its own identity and of course some token slight cheese and lengthy-ness but this is nearly perfect. It both pays tribute to the legacy while leaving things in such an exciting place for the future. With its great responsibility of continuing the franchise (multiple even) it has great cinematic power. 9.05 out of 10 </div>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-18445966120796875032022-01-03T16:12:00.002-08:002022-01-03T16:55:13.739-08:002021 ReviewMontageMania: DUNE!! / Don't Look Up / Matrix 4 / Nightmare Alley / Finch / The Harder They Fall / Eternals / The Last Duel / Lamb / Last Night In Soho / Halloween Kills / No Time To Die / Venom 2 / Candyman Remake / etc<p><u> 2021 ReviewMontageMania: DUNE!! / Don't Look Up / Matrix 4: Resurrections / Nightmare Alley / Finch / The Harder They Fall / Eternals / The Last Duel / Lamb / Last Night In Soho / Halloween Kills / No Time To Die / Venom 2 / Candyman Remake / etc</u><br /><br /><br />2021 last year (let's pretend it's this year ) has been.... a bit wonky for me for many reasons .... It's my resolution in this year to be better about this website. However there's some cinematic wonders I want to mention! Rapid fire: <br /><br /><br />- Dune (Originally Release October 2021): Absolutely worth the hype and yet another Denis Villeneuve masterpiece!!!! Incredible attention to detail and accuracy to novel... the music the score the action scenes yet also the slowness..... what a cast praise to Timothee Chalamet, Oscar Isaac, Stellan Skarsgard, Rebecca Ferguson, Josh Brolin, Javier Bardem, Jason Mamoa and less so to Zendaya and Batista but maybe in the next ones.... a long beautiful burn. 9.1 out of 10 <br /><br />- Don't Look Up (Originally Released December 2021 On Netflix) : So great to have Adam McKay return to a bit more of a comedy but very unique feeling and pretty darn political. Here too the music and effects and sense of dread are on point for direction. Enormous praise to its stellar leading duo of Leonardo DiCaprio and Jennifer Lawrence bringing their best with Meryl Streep , Jonah Hill, and Mark Rylance providing some comedic / villainous foils aside from some other lesser used actors. . It's all global warming., spoilers... or insert anything important but ignored whether its an asteroid or not. 8.01 out of 10 <br /><br />- The Matrix 4: Resurrections (Originally Released December 2021 on HBO Max): Oh no why does this exist?!?! Somehow both the most back to roots yet craziest yet; Keanu Reeves in a bit of a Nicolas Cage level of self aware shlock (or at least I hope so because then it's just bad otherwise).. not enough Carrie Anne Moss and the new cast doesn't impress aside Neil Patrick Harris (sorry the usually good Yahya A-M). Visuals that should have stayed in the 90s besides some interesting lore expositions. 6.95 out of 10 <br /><br /><br />- Nightmare Alley (Originally Released December 2021): Guillermo Del Toro back in the director's chair is always of interest and here he brings his usual directorial expertise for some beautiful carnival scenery. Solid Bradley Cooper although it drags in the back half with Cate Blanchett's role (despite her skills) and not enough Willem Dafoe but everyone in bit parts brings their a-game (Rooney Mara, Ron Perlman, David S, etc). A long slow mysterious burn that is thought provoking and exciting by the end. 8.05 out of 10 <br /><br />- Finch (Originally Released November 2021 on Apple TV+): A perfect blend of I Am Legend's dog portions with Wall-E ambiance and robots. A warm Tom Hanks in some desire situations; shiny and emotion packed. 8 out of 10 <br /><br />- The Harder They Fall (Originally Released November 2021 on Netflix): If one likes Django Unchained this will fit right at home in a world where western and racial tension meet; this time however it's more of a slightly upbeat swashbuckling fantasy alternate history despite plenty gore. A slow middle but some awesome action and so much style; great performances from Idris Elba, Regina King, Jonathan Majors, and more. 8 out of 10<br /><br />- Eternals (Originally Released November 2021): Not sure what my fellow critics felt irked by in this as its far from terrible. In fact its a strongly unique part of the MCU with its own majestic eons spanning saga of romance and betrayal. There's some absolutely incredible visuals and action with some of the usual nice jokes (this time scenery even better). It's just drawn back by the fact there is some pacing issues. Cast highlights in this family in Richard Madden's Ikaris, Barry Keoghan's Druig, Kumail Nanjiani's Kingo, and more. Go see this in a few weeks when it's free. 7.95 out of 10 <br /><br /><br />- The Last Duel (Originally Released October 2021): A hidden gem with trademark gorgeously gory / intense dark Ridley war / action scenes (especially the climax!) . Great performances from saddened Matt Damon, vile Adam Driver, struggled Jodie Comer, and too (despite his silly haircut) Ben Affleck. A long slow pretty medieval burn 8 out of 10 <br /><br />- Lamb (Originally Released October 2021): Another A24 joint but with some deceiving trailers. Noomi Rapace leads a minimalist dialogued cast mainly of lambs. Beautiful Icelanding scenery and an odd ambiance but less so much a horror like the trailers lead one to believe than it is an introspection . 7.3 out of 10 <br /><br />- Last Night In Soho (Originally Released October 2021): Edgar Wright dives into a new genre though his quality directorial touch is felt; the music choices and neon create such a retro ambiance. Solid turns from leading girls Thomasin McKenzie and Anya Taylor-Joy, less so key but creepy effective Matt Smith and Terrance Stamp that need to be seen and this is especially true for the late Diana Rigg. 8.2 out of 10 <br /><br />- Halloween Kills (Originally Released October 2021): David Gordon Green / Danny McBride followup the great 2018 film with something that tries some new things to mixed but mostly effective results. This is less so much of a Strode family movie (especially for the injured Jamie Lee Curtis' Laurie) than it is a tale of Anthony Michael Hall leading the townspeople as a grown up Tommy Doyle. The spooky hallo gore is felt although its attempts to have darker social themes are a mixed landing but fans will be happy for this more-of-the-same. 7.6 out of 10 <br /><br />- No Time To Die (Originally Released October 2021): The final ever Daniel Craig James Bond movie an end of an era ... pack one's feels. Really brings the whole series together with multiple old faces. Rami Malek is an effective new villain though and there's some awesome action. 8.4 out of 10 <br /><br />- Venom 2: Let There Be Carnage (Originally Released October 2021): Much better than the first one with everything improving whether it's Tom Hardy's grasp of the internal bromance or the visuals / action / plot / overall experience. Woody Harrelson's Cletus Kasady / titular Carnage cheeses it up but is on point with it going very hard PG-13. A fun refined ride with some silly moments and attempted otherwise universal connections. Cheese is the secret ingredient to the taste of the recipe. 7.25 out of 10<br /><br /><br />- Candyman (Remake/ Sequel) (Originally Released August 2021): Nia Dacosta (perhaps with just a bit of Jordan Peele's production touch) captures masterfully as director the spooky reflective ambiance of the 90s original as well as some surprising other elements. The vibe and scores are immaculate as are the trippy kills. Colman Domingo astound as ever with Yahya Abdul-Mateen II and Teyonah Parris doing the best with what they are given with there of course being some horror movie slight shlock but its hidden deep. The important themes are masterfully told through flashbacks and other experimentations. 7.9 out of 10 <br /><br /></p>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-5627453430409141592021-09-10T06:43:00.002-07:002021-09-10T06:43:12.170-07:00Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings Review<p><u>Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings</u></p>Director: Destin Daniel Cretton<br />Cast Headliners: Simu Liu, Awkwafina, Tony Leung, Meng'er Zhang, Florian Munteanu, Michelle Yeoh, surprises<br />Original Release Date : September 3rd, 2021 Theatrical-Only until Disney + Later<br /><br /><div> <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>It feels like a long time since the Marvel MCU got an entirely NEW hero. Sure we had Captain Marvel in 2019 and Black Panther in 2018 both special in their own ways but their iconic nature was well known / foreshadowed / previously introduced. It really then is since 2015's Ant-Man since we have met someone entirely new and fresh. This absence makes Shang-Chi and the Legend Of The Ten Rings so welcome and the good news is that it's perhaps the best thing of 'Phase 4” to date in its triumphant return to the theatrical-only big screens.</div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>There's various flashbacks to times ancient and less-so but primarily like so many Phase 4 MCU products this takes place sometime shortly after the events of Infinity War / Endgame in a new corner of San Francisco. “Shaun” / Shang-Chi (Simu Liu) lives a simple life of a valet driver by day with his will-they, won't-they high school friend / potential love Katy (Awkwafina). Their lives are soon interrupted in an incredible bus-set action sequence by evil minions of the 10 Rings organization (they of Iron Man 1 and 3!) triggering an epic fantastical quest across the states, world, and far beyond. </div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Because it turns out Shang is something far more than he a simple 20something. He's heir to the very same criminal empire hunting him which makes for a fascinating plot and premise. His own father Wenwu / “The Real Mandarin” (Tony Leung) after the Stark years were posers in-lore: sorry Guy Pearce and Ben Kingsley although there's an amazing film top highlight must-be-seen surprise relating to the later) has left Shang and his estranged sister Xialing (Meng'er Zhang) behind but now wants to take them back by force to unlock secrets of the long lost dimension of Ta Lo for evil yet tragically personal reasons.</div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>As with most Marvel superhero (although this often pushes that definition of genre feel into something freshly new) films a highlight is the warm humor of the core cast. More on this in a bit but aside being fiercely capable in combat Liu's Shang-Chi is a charming and fun lead. He brings to the performance a bit of that classic “everyman” take with a dual role of a haunted feels-laced past. His banter is especially great with Awkwafina's Katy. Katy brings some of the most laughs being even moreso the common view of the film with some great sassy comeback and unique perspective. Meng'er Zhang's role in the plot takes a while to appear but she is just as cool and confident as her brother with some slight quips mixed in. Other late-game allies like Ying Nan (Michelle Yeoh) and even briefly wizard MCU alumni Wong (Benedict Wong) aside others add to the fun crew dynamic that's going on.</div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>What is a hero without their villains and in that Wenwu is an absolute highlight. The very best villains are dense and with such accuracy to say that Leung brings his a-game in the performance. The seemingly ageless, thousand-year old Wenwu is fearsome with his titular ten-rings magical artifacts letting him brutal magic in combat and that's not entirely without some fun quips himself. The best villains have a mix of an evil plan and a sympathetic angle that brings some emotional feels to what's going on so Wenwu strongly delivers on that as his quest relates to the death of the siblings' mother Jiang Li(Fala Chen). By all account he's an iconic evil overlord for the record books. Unfortunately as cool as they may appear more henchman level foes like Razorfist (Florian Munteanu) and Death Dealer (Andy Le) serve better as obstacles in action set pieces than dialogue drivers trending towards generic however that's just how martial arts flicks can go.</div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Possibly more than anything that point is what is the great part of Shang-Chi: the action!! Director Destin Daniel Cretton (an Asian-American which is great for a movie so important for its representation within superhero cinema) brings to life some exhilarating sequences. The movie brings two forms of great martial arts / kung-fu hi-jinx unique amongst all others on the big screen so far. There's gritty, Bruce Lee style frenetic kinetic action such as the bus sequences and others on earth. Then there's parts that should not be spoiled (aside some beautiful trailer glimpses) of more “wuxia” high-fantasy style influences that are perhaps more epic than anything else in the MCU to date they of supernatural elements, creatures , and more. Perhaps it's CGI overload at times and it keeps going and going and going but the climax is something surprisingly wild. Music by composer Joel P.West and many licensed / original pop and rap songs add to the unique ambiance. </div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>This is a really strong debut and a gem of Phase 4 so far. It may be a bit long and suffer from usual Act 3 CGI fireworks / other minor character flaws but the journey, laughs, and action are worth it. Marvel has once again brought an obscure comic character into mainstream blockbuster excellence in a distinctly new way which one should be glad for. Now one can't wait to see where these characters go next...make sure to stay through both credits scenes! 8.3 out of 10 </div>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-24479449444087641652021-08-12T19:37:00.003-07:002021-08-12T19:37:17.687-07:00The Suicide Squad Review<p><u>The Suicide Squad</u></p>Director: James Gunn<br />Cast Headliners: Idris Elba, Margot Robbie, John Cena, Sylvester Stallone, Daniela Melchior, Michael Rooker, Peter Capaldi, David Demastachlian, many many amazing more <br />Original Release Date : August 6th, 2021 (Theatrical and for-now-free on HBO Max digital certain tiers)<br /><br /><br /> <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span> The Suicide Squad is such an incredibly interesting combination of histories in its mix of the old DCEU, the new DCEU, and even...the Marvel MCU? The 2016 original was an underwhelming, overly edgy film that notably actually marked the very first major non-Batman / Superman film for DC Comics. It's ambitions to cram a multitude of villains together sounded great on paper but was dragged down by the cheese. The DCEU too has had new installments and sequels which have varied in quality and tone. Lastly , James Gunn within the past few years was temporarily fired by his employer for behind the scenes drama which heavily delayed Guardians of The Galaxy but also gave us the idea for this. We have a win-win for that to deal with later but most importantly this nexus of happenings has created an R-Rated Gunn Dream fans will love. <div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>While there are a few returning characters from the first movie and a same general concept The Suicide Squad may as well be a reboot (yet also due to some of those could have fit a number 2 on the logo as well). Mysterious government agent Amanda Waller(Violas Davis just as fearsome / morally vile-y gray as ever) offers super-powered villainous criminals a chance to be out of prison as part of the titular Suicide Squad. Multiple teams are called to the South American (or potentially Caribbean) fictitious island nation of Corto Maltese to stop a violent coup and potentially get involved in other shenanigans along the way. </div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>It's an understandably large cast spread across not just one but two teams of agents. Clown princess of crime Harley Quinn(Margot Robbie) draws the main connective threads to the past DCEU (especially after her character growth seen in 2020's Birds Of Prey) but for some moderate parts of the film takes a backseat / her own path; Robbie is as entertainingly perfect as ever with sassy lines and stand-out action. Unfortunately for being more of what audiences would want it's contrasted in that the other returners in army colonel leader Rick Flagg (Joel Kinnaman) and even moreso in is-what-he-sounds-like “Captain Boomerang” (Jai Courtney) not doing much at all. </div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>The amazing thing is that the new characters are so worthy of the legends. As a bit of the new team leader and deutragonist is Robert DuBois / “Bloodsport” (Idris Elba) who's awesome armored exoskeleton / suite of nano-weapons would make Boba Fett and the Mandalorian proud. Elba brings a nice mix of mostly fierceness and funny quips with bits of emotion / some surprising insecurities. He's especially best pitted in banter against the film's equally memorable Christopher Smith / “Peacemaker” (John Cena) being one of the roles of the latter's career with an ironic name and peculiar personality. </div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Of course director James Gunn's oddness is great here because it's what he did in Guardians of the Galaxy by helping with the story / script so deeply like all good directors do. Once again he makes weird deep lore characters like the wholesome cute yet deadly hybrid god King Shark (a perfect Sylvester Stallone), rat-using Ratcatcher II(Daniela Melchior who brings some of the other main emotion of the film along with a contender for most-adorable versus King Shark in Sebastian the rat), grotesque awkward energy using Abner Krill / “Polka-Dot Man” (David Dastmalchian), Weasel (Sean Gunn), and more work so digest-ably fun together. Everyone gets at least one or sometimes much more memorable moments which is a credit (And truly MCU-esque aspect) of this ensemble cast. Smaller parts in various friends / foes like mercenary allies Savant(Michael Rooker), Blackguard(Pete Davidson), T.D.K (Nathan Fillion), Milton (Julio Ruiz), John (Steve Agee), and many more bring edgy joy.</div><div> <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>It's almost like a dark version of GoTG where every character had the peculiar banter of Drax , Groot , and Mantis at once to zany extremes never thought possible. Unfortunately antagonists such as dictator (Juan Diego Botto), his General ally (Joaquin Cosio), and super-intelligence brain-spiked The Thinker (Peter Capaldi, a couple quips aside) do not make much impact or trend towards token-generic but the writing lifts all and has plenty of twists, turns, factions ,and more. </div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span> What amazing bloody darkness that is. James Gunn always brings a magical touch to his work and this film is no different. Action sequences are big, bombastic, and CGI shiny (nigh-perfectly) this time with the blood and gore he was never allowed to do at Marvel. When one is laughing very often one will go “ooooh” at the kills achieved or intricate sets made or surreal colorful pieces of art created via motion or clever use of songs or...ahh, it's a Gunn movie through and through. Original score by composer John Murphy adds to the ambiance as well although when it isn't whimsical it can be generic but once again like some of the other characters it feels like a clever use of satire. </div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>There really isn't any problem at all with this film and it's everything the fans would want. Perhaps only sometimes it bends reality a bit too much for an even further tonal whiplash, wastes some lesser-used but potential-packed characters, or has confusing lore connections. Otherwise this is an amazing , hilarious, bloody , feels-inducing thrill ride that's a must see on any screen big or small. Can't wait to see what James Gunn does next no matter what superhero team it's for, or otherwise. 8.8 out of 10 </div><br /><br />kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-67733603462638153762021-08-11T21:56:00.005-07:002021-08-11T21:56:49.773-07:00The Green Knight Review<p><u>The Green Knight</u></p>Director: David Lowery<br />Cast Headliners: Dev Patel, Alicia Vikander, Sean Harris, Ralph Ineson, misc others<br />Original Release Date : July 30th, 2021 (Theatrical Only) <br /><br /><div>Does destiny exist? Can we change who we're meant to be and can we ever escape our fates whether victory or doom? For being thousands of years old Arthurian legend has some surprisingly important lessons for any era. Maybe it's because of these timeless lessons that the tiles of them are still fresh, timeless, and enjoyable in the modern day. The Green Knight is A24 / director David Lowery's attempt of turning the original art into something old yet new and it works for the most part astoundingly. </div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>No exact era is given other than some time in (a very fantastical-touched) Medieval England where we find our main plot for Sir Gawain (Dev Patel ) living in a castle. Here he serves the legendary King Arthur (Sean Harris) as well as his mysterious Mother (Sarita Choudhury who doesn't say much at all ). That's when he's not seeing a prostitute / lover Essel (Alicia Vikander). It's a literally drab cycle of debauchery and secularism until the fearsome, grassy titular demon Green Knight (a fearsome brogued Ralph Ineson) arrives on one Christmas day that begins a metaphysical and gorgeous journey. </div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>This opening sequence, not too far into the film, is an absolute standout. Flames and air flicker ominously and the audio is impeccable. The movie perhaps slows down or becomes confusing at times so brief moments of action or tension are welcome. It's more of a battle of the soul than of the flesh but there's some light unnerving blood that begins the journey.</div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>What an incredible journey it is. Words cannot easily describe the surreal aesthetic and ambiance of the film. While it often is just mundane forests / mountains / castles everything is shot with such beatiful direction and cinematography from Lowery. Each shot hums with quality whether near or far or real vs dreaming. It feels like a journey into a page of an illustrated bible or its own dark fever state. The sparseness of encounters with the supernatural (like the Green Knight) make their impact that much more impressive. Stellar music, whether period or modern-esque, by composer Daniel Hart adds to the proceedings as well. </div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>The acting is stellar for the most part. Patel's Gawain struggles with bravery and adequacy. It's a tenacity not seen since Leonardo DiCaprio in the Revenant as he is in transit to his goals. Emotional feels, some jokes, romance, planning...a solid turn. His scenes with Vikander's Essell are some good romantic moments. Meanwhile Harris' King brings (sometimes too) soft-spoken words of encouragement and wisdom. More bit parts by Barry Keoghan, Erin Kellyman, and Joel Edgerton are good as well aside the unnamed or less-involved. The dialogues give things a Greek myth-like quality that varies from humor to spooky. </div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>While it's achievements in acting and audio-visuals of course should be praised what makes this film so excellent is it's morality and sense of time. So many things have hidden meanings or foreshadowing...this is pure art with many ways to interepret. Cool logo and chapter effects on text offer more literal art as well and hints to what it all means. Time must be seen firsthand but results in one of the most amazing sequences in films in recent memory. </div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>That's what this film is overall: a lot. It can be an overwhelming avalanche of brain-thinking and metaphor amidst slower periods so don't come in expecting a swashbuckling blockbuster that's easy to understand. However for those willing to ponder deep themes and have their mind / soul filled with wonder it's a great achievement bringing that A24 film one knows and loves . 9 out of 10 </div>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-68831754071200479682021-08-07T10:16:00.001-07:002021-08-07T10:16:10.042-07:00Black Widow Review<p><u>Black Widow</u></p>Director: Cate Shortland<br />Cast Headliners: Scarlet Johansson, Florence Pugh, David Harbour, Rachel Weisz, O-T Fagbenle, Ray Winstone<br />Original Release Date : July 9th, 2021 (Theatrical and Paid Disney + 29.99 USD or Free October 6th) <br /><br /><div> <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span> This review is a bit late to the party, and unusual on this blog in these modern times... apologies. Yet too however the same can be said for the next Marvel MCU movie finally able to watch after so many delays in Black Widow. Scarlet Johansson's original founding Avenger has been in perhaps the most amount of MCU movies aside from Iron Man himself and yet she's never gotten a starring role unlike her male brethren. It should have been far sooner but at least we now have something mostly worth the time if one knows what it is. </div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>There's not too much wrong with the film but one of the odd feelings (aside months / the past year of COVID-related date changes with actually this review possibly being done right on time with the Disney / ScarJo legal case going on) is in its setting. With mind of what occurred in 2019's Avengers: Endgame to Natasha Romanoff / “Black Widow' (Scarlet Johansson) there was no choice but to do a prequel / flashback however the specific setting is of some question. Maybe it's because of the age of everyone involved but rather than give us the much more interesting origin story of how she joined SHIELD in the first place (or a potential post-apocalyptic take between Thano's snap dustings(we could use some content there!) the movie takes place on the MCU timeline sometime between 2016's Captain America 3: Civil War and 2018's Avengers 3: Infinity War. This gives us a bit of an exciting little sequence with Natasha on the run from General Ross(William Hurt) and his soldiers but aside some small parts / jokes about the other Avengers or past adventures and poses this is a (mostly) grounded, standalone spy movie unrelated to the larger superhero world. There may be some other intriguing flashbacks mixed into the film as well giving further light to that origin story but it's best seen firsthand (and past the movie's terribly cheesy , early 00's Mission Impossible esque- title credits montage). </div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Soon we find that Natasha isn't alone from this Russian spy world. Due to mysterious events happening with Russia's Black Widows (still existing out there as an antagonistic force) Black Widow soon finds herself re-united with long lost allies in fellow widows Yelena (Florence Pugh) / Melina (Rachel Weisz) as well as the washed-up former Soviet Captain America parody Alexei / “Red Guardian” (David Harbour ironically named after Stranger Things S3 although some of that kind charm comes with him here). Herein lies one of the best things about the film as any good MCU film; it's humor and heart. While ScarJo gives some pretty good leading charisma / badassery as ever one gets a bit of sense she's been there and done that or tired in the role. Luckily the supporting cast is pretty fantastic. Pugh's Yelena has that same mix of charm and action aptitude whether friend or foe with an extra dosing of sassiness especially with her “ older sister”. The “Dad” of the family in Red Guardian has some of the movie's funniest lines as well with Harbour Soviet-tastically cheesing it up when he isn't bashing skulls or being held as a greasy loser prisoner. Weisz's Melina is a bit more subtle but gives a sense of some hidden motives and dangerous intellect. Together, once it gets there (a bit generically or slow at times) the family is one for the ages with stellar rapport in dialogue or combat. There's even a bit of emotional feels and dark themes as well but exactly how such should be seen too but one can imagine its a film of “reunions” as described. Small scene count having Bond Q-esque tech ally Rick Mason (O-T Fagbenle) is not as memorable but sure at time adds some quips to the quip overload. </div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Unfortunately, the generic sense is amplified within the primary antagonistic forces. This is for the most part in the Russian elite forces forces of General Dreykov (Ray Winstone) and Taskmaster(Actor or Actress Not To Be Spoiled). While one often hates Winston's stereotypically evilll Russian take (With ham to perhaps rival Red Guardian) it can feel a bit token although his plan is grossly fearsome in concept. The heavy-armor suit using, fighting-style copying Taskmaster pursues our heroes with a relentless almost Terminator-like force leading to some scary moments or intense action scenes but when and if the mask comes off it can feel a bit half-baked and some comic fans may not like the faceless take compared to the source. </div><div> I read a great Stan Lee (RIP no cameo yet again same as other material lately post-Endgame) approach / quote he said that in the original comics because Captain America had less-impressive powers than some of his fantastic superhero peers they made sure to up the amount of action that occurred showing how cool he could be with more human abilities. This same logic lies within Black Widow's other greatest strength (not surprisingly as such with mostly all Marvel blockbusters): the action scenes. Bullets, guns, punches fly across many non-stop chases. The choreography for the many soldiers and widows in the film is impressive and frenetically gritty. Director Cate Shortland (fittingly the first solo female director too) does a mostly good job with the visuals and scenery whether icy Norway / Siberia, urban cities, or less realistic flying military craft. However the Earth setting can feel a bit more mundane than other MCU content of late and some questionable CGI antics occur but this just helps it catch up to that more fantastical fair out there. Sometimes the action veers a bit too much into shaky-cam when that effect isn't adding to its grit. However otherwise the film feels beautifully crisp budgeted especially on the big screen. Some alright music from composer Lorne Balfie adds to things when it's not itself rote too. </div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>As a whole the goods are good even if some of it has been done before. One wishes the setting and amount of revelations revealed were just a bit more to fan expectations but at least it tries. We really deserved this film years earlier (say soon before or after Avengers 1 or 2?) but at least it's happened at all. Spy / Russian-tastic, strong woman characters, action and heart-packed with just a bit of “MCU-ness” that would be wanted...it's a decent summer blockbuster that ends one era and may even start another for some of its characters bring it on. 7.7 out of 10</div>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-41063325014074368842021-04-23T17:14:00.007-07:002021-04-23T21:45:57.845-07:00Oscar Thoughts / Predictions 2021<p><u>Oscar Thoughts / Predictions 2021</u><br /><br /><br /> We're finally here! It feels in some ways like years since it's been an Oscar (remember Parasite?) But yet it's only 2-2.5 months later than it usually is. It feels some better stuff may have been held off on, but, there was some goodness. Just the same movies across categories too hmm hey at least it made it easier to type all this...</p><p><br /></p><p><u>Best Picture</u></p><p></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>The Father</li><li>Judas and the Black Messiah</li><li>Mank</li><li>Minari</li><li>Nomadland</li><li>Promising Young Woman</li><li>Sound of Metal</li><li>The Trial of the Chicago 7”</li></ul><div>Who Will Win: With so many of the same movies it can be tough as that makes it almost equal so things could go to almost any. However, undercard reports seem to indicate that some top choices are Nomadland, Promising Young Woman, and Mank with Minari and Sound Of Metal not far behind. Moreso first three than latter 2, but.... I think it's a Nomadland vs Promising Young Woman overall. </div><div><br /></div><div>Who Should Win: Personally? Judas and the Black Messiah or Minari with maybe Promising Young Woman. The under appreciated! Maybe a miracle can happen. </div><p><u>Best Director</u></p><ul><li>David Fincher, Mank</li><li>Lee Isaac Chung, Minari</li><li>Chloé Zhao, Nomadland</li><li>Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman</li><li>Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round</li></ul><div><div>Who Will Win: Here's a circumstance where Nomadland has even more of a clear chance especially considering who Chloe Zhao is for demographics . However, feeling Fincher is a classic type of pick old school Hollywood. </div><div><br /></div><div>Who Should Win: Would not be wrong with Fincher or Zhao, or Fennell. </div></div><div><br /></div><p><u>Best Actor</u></p><p></p><ul><li>Anthony Hopkins, The Father</li><li>Gary Oldman, Mank</li><li>Steven Yeun, Minari</li><li>Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal</li><li>Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom</li></ul><div><br /></div><div><div>Who Will Win: There was many wins in the undercards of Boseman posthumously. I can see it happen in a Ledger style move. His year 2020. However, some other close picks I would say almost any of the others with a near tie of Hopkins and Ahmed. </div><div><br /></div><div>Who Should Win: I wouldn't be opposed to Boseman either but raw talent I'd have to go with Ahmed or Oldman I would say. </div></div><div><br /></div><p><u>Best Actress</u></p><p></p><ul><li>Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday</li><li>Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman</li><li>Frances McDormand, Nomadland</li><li>Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman</li><li>Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom</li></ul><div><div>Who Will Win: This is a bit harder to predict but Davis may ride Boseman's wave. Could also see Andra Day or Carey Mulligan, thaere's a top 3. McDormand too although undercard has forgotten her.</div><div><br /></div><div>Who Should Win: Personally, I would go with Carey Mulligan. Please! </div></div><p><u>Best Supporting Actor</u></p><p></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7</li><li>Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah</li><li>Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami</li><li>Paul Raci, Sound of Metal</li><li>Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah</li></ul><div><div>Who Will Win: This is a bit more unpredictable but Judas is quantity wise so either Stanfield or Kaluuya. Maybe Raci too, possible. Others less likely but maybe dark horse picks.</div><div><br /></div><div>Who Should Win: Kaluuya, by far. Incredible. Otherwise I'd actually go with Raci too or potentially the novelty of seeing Sacha Baron Cohen win here while others win elewhere. </div></div><p><u>Best Supporting Actress</u></p><p></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm</li><li>Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy</li><li>Olivia Colman, The Father</li><li>Amanda Seyfried, Mank</li><li>Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari</li></ul><div><div>Who Will Win: The Academy loves Colman so could see her get that . Yet also , Baklova and Youn have been surprising niche picks from undercircuit. </div><div><br /></div><div>Who Should Win: Baklova plz memes lol! But would be happy with most of these. </div></div><p><u>Best Original Screenplay</u></p><ul><li>Judas and the Black Messiah</li><li>Minari </li><li>Promising Young Woman</li><li>Sound of Metal</li><li>The Trial of the Chicago 7</li></ul><div><div>Who Will Win: This is where Minari wins for sure it feels that vibe. </div><div><br /></div><div>Who Should Win: This is where Judas can win please if not elsewhere. Or Promising Young Woman, same case I guess. </div></div><p><u>Best Adapted Screenplay</u></p><p></p><ul><li>The Father</li><li>Nomadland</li><li>Borat Subsequent Moviefilm</li><li>One Night In Miami</li><li>The White Tiger</li></ul><div style="display: inline !important; text-align: left;">Who Will Win: Seems like a spot for Nomadland to get something too but the Farther or Borat 2 could pick up here. Maybe Miami shock. </div><div><br /></div>Who Should Win: Honestly, the Father for its structure but Borat 2 for the memes. <br /><p><u>Best Animated Feature</u></p><p></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Onward</li><li>Over the Moon</li><li>A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon</li><li>Soul</li><li>Wolfwalkers</li></ul><div><div style="display: inline !important;">Who Will Win: Soul, without a doubt. Good Pixar is good Pixar. Sometimes something like Wolfwalkers might have some odds. </div><div><br /></div>Who Should Win: Soul! Or Onward! Disney forever! </div><p><u>Best Visual Effects</u></p><p></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Love and Monsters</li><li>The Midnight Sky</li><li>Mulan</li><li>The One and Only Ivan</li><li>Tenet</li></ul><p></p><div style="display: inline !important;">Who Will Win: I could see this being Tenet's token pick or something dumb like Midnight Sky or Mulan knowing the Academy.</div><p>Who Should Win: Tenet, for a token pick. Yet also Love and Monsters for being the best thing on here with cool creatures or whatever. </p><p><u>Best Production Design</u></p><p></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>The Father</li><li>Mank</li><li>Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom</li><li>News of the World</li><li>Tenet</li></ul><p></p><div style="display: inline !important;">Who Will Win: Mank by far due to old school Hollywood. However, Father / May Rainey tight play adaptions. Dark horse Tenet if doesn't get elsewhere</div><div><div><br /></div>Who Should Win: Tenet sure why not or Mank. </div><p><u>Best Costume Design</u></p><p></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Emma</li><li>Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom</li><li>Mank</li><li>Mulan</li><li>Pinocchio</li></ul><p></p><div style="display: inline !important;">Who Will Win: Hard to say, no comment really but potentially the historical Emma or Mank or Ma Rainey. </div><div><div><br /></div>Who Should Win: Mulan it'd be spicy. </div><p><u>Best Score</u></p><p></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Da 5 Bloods</li><li>Mank</li><li>Minari</li><li>News of the World</li><li>Soul</li></ul><p></p><div style="display: inline !important;">Who Will Win: Can see this going to Soul or Minari. </div><div><div><br /></div>Who Should Win: DA 5 BLOODS BECAUSE IT WAS MOVIE OF THE YEAR THAT DIDN'T WIN AT ALL GRRRRRR CMON HONORARY . Soul feels groovy too Trent... <br /> <br /><br />We'll see what happens!</div>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-61419382932390381232021-04-10T10:16:00.004-07:002021-04-10T10:16:47.672-07:00Godzilla Vs. Kong Review<p><u>Godzilla Vs. Kong</u></p>Director: Adam Wingard<br />Cast Headliners: Rebecca Hall, Alexander Skarsgard, Millie Bobby Brown, Julian Dennison, Brian Tyree Henry, Demian Bichir<br />Original Release Date : March 26th , 2021 (International Markets), March 31st, 2021(USA / HBOMax app) <br /><br /><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>(Back again! With yet another WB movie causing this much financial success and good times in big screens, it felt like a notable reason. These are “Big” movies and that's what KevViews always has and always will be about....and sometimes that's a number of things, but, these important blockbusters are on there! Anyways).</div><div><br /></div><div><br /></div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Crossovers are a ton of fun. You have one set of characters who's history you know meeting another. If one has seen both then there's a special feeling of the audience having an attachment to a character but the friends and or foes meeting for the first time. When those characters are the giant laser lizard king of monsters Godzilla and the king of all kongs King Kong it's gonna be a pretty epic time no matter what. This new Godzilla vs. Kong film is not the first time these two titans have faced off, but it is the first time it has been done pretty darn well. </div><div><br /></div><div><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>The film picks up some time but seemingly not that long after the events of 2019's Godzilla “American / WB Legendary Monsterverse # 2”: King Of Monsters. The past movies are not required movies by any means (Because how much subtlety or lack of enjoyment could there be for giant monsters duking it out?) but it does help to have caught up on the franchise so far for certain references and cameos. Truly both Godzilla has gone through a “character arc” with Kong's moreso happening in this movie. </div><div><br /></div><div> For the most part the movie blends the plots of the two creatures / factions quite well with each other. In a very different and controller version of Skull Island, King Kong is monitored by a team including scientist Dr. Ilene Andrews (Rebecca Hall) and the last living local Skull Islander native deaf young girl Jia(Kaylee Hottle) who's condition makes her not fear this greatest ape. Elsewhere Apex Cybernetics employee and podcaster / conspiracy theorist Bernie Haye (Brian Tyree Henry) believes something mysterious is up with his employer which is proven true when the previously thought to have been redeemed / heroic Godzilla emerges from the depths to massacre Apex facilities for whatever reason. </div><div><br /></div><div> Each plot brings in a gaggle of supporting human characters to varying degrees of charm. Hall's Andrews is nothing much to speak of despite her knowledge but Hottle's Jia gives the movie a ton of heart with her relationship (almost friendship, believe it or not ) with Kong. They're joined by others on a mission given by charismatic Apex CEO Walter Simmons(Demian Bichir, a bit hammy) and the connections-barely alluded-to-at-all son of scientist from past films' Ren Serizawa (Shun Oguri) to find a mysterious energy source in the “Hollow Earth”. </div><div><br /></div><div> In a way “Team Kong” also includes Hollow Earth expert Dr. Nathan Lind (Alexander Skarsgard) who kind of fills that classically cocky scientist / mission leader role if a bit generic / lame (on purpose?) at times. Same thoughts can also be said of menacing daughter of CEO Maia Simmons(Elza Gonzalez). “Team Godzilla” humans are the likes of those returning from the last movie of in teen girl Madison Russell (Millie Bobby Brown) and newcomer friend Josh Valentine( Julian Dennison of Deadpool 2 / The Christmas Chronicles 2 fame) tagging along with Bernie as they investigate various science facilities finding out about Godzilla's newfound anger. This “teen squad” plot is not the best part of the movie and has some lame quips between the good ones(and Bobby Brown's heroism) and slowdowns from the monster mania. Previous film's human protagonist Dr.Mark Russell(Kyle Chandler) barely says anything at all who along with some other human Monarc plot elements appears to have been lost to the cutting room floor. </div><div><br /></div><div> Because enough about human science drama what audiences want is big titan action. And it oh so gets there! But before the discussion begins of how “cool” / “awesome” things can look, first a comment on how “beautiful” they can look. The Kong plot's quest into the Hollow Earth has some truly beautiful and surreal scenes from icy Antarctica to fantastical realms of floating rocks and other creatures. It feels like a true Kong movie plot on steroids for if a journey into Skull Island was a journey to a pocket universe at the center of the earth. This mystical realm goes hard into things almost out of Lord Of The Rings or other franchises entirely and is a fitting jump of the supernatural that's increased in past films. More than ever these made it worth seeing on the big screen even if this also has a home video HBO Max cross-release. </div><div><br /></div><div> Beyond the serene, where director Adam Wingard excels so much visually is in the giant monster on monster action. These primarily come from multiple Godzilla vs King Kong scenes because of course they do but there's some other cool minor contenders and other surprises within. The movie manages to find ways for the two titans to be on equal footing even if objectively it's obvious Godzilla should win. Kong , in a further extent of his protagonist-like humanization, employs many tricks and traps and cool moves in their clashes. The scale of and moves used in the action is in the realm of “absolutely ridiculous”. Whether its water-based with naval ships and bombs being thrown around or the neon nighttime Hong Kong bout( where buildings are used like the walls of a WWE arena) there's many jaw-dropping moments. Truly the climax must be seen firsthand for how long it is and what unfolds with things escalating amazingly. The CGI as a whole looks its best yet aside from a couple of weaker designs in moments (once again, best seen in IMAX vs home video, where safe to). Some pretty decent (if typical) music from Junkie XL adds to the ambiance whether pulse-pounding orchestra pieces or even some rare synthwave-esque parts (fitting in Hollow Earth or even sunny summertime human scenes fitting of Wingard's retro-style / horror project background ). </div><div><br /></div><div> The good is good with the fights making the at times slow burn worth it. No one really comes for the human element anyways and for the most part they're not too bad if a bit cheesy and or typical. Things are really straightforward: Ancient rivals fight for the first time in the modern era and the x-factors of the universe all come together for an epic climax. Fans of the previous films must see this and even just people who want big and admittedly dumb fun. Who knows where things lead for the franchise but regardless if things ended anyways they do so in style. 8.5 out of 10 </div>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-63020161523232632702020-12-29T13:44:00.005-08:002020-12-29T14:17:42.210-08:00Top Ten Films, Video Games, and Music Albums Of 2020<p>Top Ten Films, Video Games, and Music Albums Of 2020<br /><br />Time to look back at the movies, games, and music highlights of the year. Thank goodness this year is almost over...what a journey. While the future is unknown and not guaranteed, and it's been a ruckus, there was some great media buried within it..sometimes overwhelmingly so whether in quantity or quality. This was tough to make! Maybe because it was best to stay at home and enjoy.... if next year can truly deliver on what was delayed from this one, oh my. Without further ado:<br /><br /><br /><br /><br /></p><p>Top Films Of 2020: </p><p>1 and Movie Of The Year.) Da 5 Bloods (for its impeccable mix of Vietnam flashbacks and a twist filled modern day, incredible Spike Lee direction and acting performances, laughs, and actions....RIP Chadwick Boseman truly fits with the plot it will always be hard for us to move on... edge of your seat the whole time) </p><p>2.) Soul (For showing Pixar still knows how to make us feel...and trip out , laugh, and dance while thinking of the meaning of life) </p><p>3.) I'm Thinking Of Ending Things (As with many on this list, melting our minds with many meta-layers of reality and dark drama with fantastic Jessie Buckley / Jesse Plemmons performances) </p><p>4.) Tenet (For attempting to bring back the blockbuster...and being a great one wherever it's viewed with Christopher Nolan at his nolan-est action)</p><p>5.) The Devil All The Time (For managing to squeeze together years of timelines of performances effetively with incredible Tom Holland, Robert Pattinson, Sebastian Stan and more what a Southern crossover) </p><p>6.) The King Of Staten Island (for making one laugh just as often as it makes one cry with shenangins and surprises along the way with quite a soundtrack...great Pete Davidson, Marisa Tomei, and Bill Burr who between this and Mandalorian proves he should act in more things) </p><p>7.) The Trial Of The Chicago 7 (for having an all star cast lineup and intense drama from Mark Rylance, Sacha Baron Cohen, Eddie Redmayne, Michael Keaton and more)</p><p>8.) The Invisible Man (for surprising with the fact that the Universal Monster universe can still have something fresh with scares and electro thrills backed by a stellar Elizabeth Moss take) </p><p>9.) Train To Busan (2) Presents: Peninsula (for being almost as good as the first if not quite there with wild ridiclous set-pieces and emotional feels) </p><p>10.) Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (for bringing a fittingly great two part punch of Chadwick Boseman's final performances as well as those around him in a dark drama with just a bit of music) </p><p><br /></p><p>Honorable Mentions #'s 11-13:</p><p>11.) The Hunt (for mixing action and laughs in that wonderful bloody/funny type of hybrid along with some crisp direction and smart political points) </p><p>12.) Palm Springs (for actually making a great spin on the Groundhog Day formula with Andy Samberg / Cristin Miloti laughs as well as a fun sunny vibe and surpriseS) </p><p>13.) Borat (2): Subsequent Moviefilm : Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (for existing and the stuns Sacha Baron Cohen was able to pull off with that Tutar daughter haha...timely for the moment)<br /><br /><br />Overall: In terms of theaters, horrible times so many periods of closing for business or total closures as chains... blockbusters were few and far between. However a paradigm shift occured for the ages with paid home releases or free surprises on Netflix (they make up most this list) , Hulu , Disney Plus, HBO Max etc...it made sense the streaming cold wars went hot. There was so much not listed here that was decent too...at least, if we were bored, we had stuff to watch ...a surprising year indeed. <br /><br /><br /><br /><br />Top 10 Games Of 2020:</p><p>(0 and Game Of The Future Metaphysical Cultural Moment.) Astro's Playroom(this is a free game pre-installed onto every PS5 that's absolutely incredible for being key at showing the future of technology with the haptic feedback of the controller with charming level design, music, playstation history...it represents what the Sony of tomorrow can do across its short burst...its' highlights are heavenly)</p><p>1 and basically Game Of The Year>=.) Ghost of Tsushima (for being nearly perfect with its incredible immersive Japanese open world as well as its intense stance combat and sneaking...with a story packed with twists and feels of its own especially in sidequests. The Assassin's creed japan, red dead redemption japan, everything samurai japan we always wanted...accomplishing nearly all of what all the below was trying to do even better...if typical. But its efforts must be commended !) </p><p>2 but almost tied for Game Of The Year<=.) The Last Of Us Part II (for justifying that yes there should be a sequel to one of the other best games of all time...for its emotional feels, surprising twists amongst perspectives for really the first time since MGS2, intense action setpieces and crafted moments...the pinnacle of cinematic inspired games even if it had its leak drama around story letdowns...almost perfect also where's multiplayer) </p><p>3.) Cyberpunk 2077 (For finally coming out and trying so hard. For its amazing conversations , side quests, and open world options and scope. Yet less so for its bugs on some platforms or some failed expectations...but cant deny its special and distinct...this is for the game it will someday be. ) </p><p>4.) Spider-Man: Miles Morales (for bringing more of a good thing to the next level . For out-Arkhamming the Arkham series' combat and stealth....for christmas vibes and venomized electro moves that seem its past feel like an infant in comparision to the hype, short but sweet) </p><p>5.) Animal Crossing : New Horizons (for giving us an island getwaway in the first dark winter...a place to relax and see friends safely and calmly. For having such a cool live update / holiday plan for its lifetime so far ...and onwards. Endless content the best yet) </p><p>6.) Dreams' full release ( For truly having the most endless content of this whole list. For taking the idea of LittleBigPlanet to a next surreal level...for having any game be possible the best fan made creations on a console to date along with a solid but short story) </p><p>7.) Paper Mario: The Origami King (For almost bringing back the classic gameplay (hey there's occasional partners!) along with hilarious humor , gorgeous visuals, and unique gameplay ideas that work) </p><p>8.) Hades' full release (for getting right to the gameplay point even if it's from 2018. For creating satisfying room-by-room roguelike gameplay with upgrade surprises. For having a distinct aesthetic of its version of Greek myths). </p><p>9.) Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (for being free to many people. For mixing royales and 3d platformers / Wipeout obstacle ideas so well. For being addictively simple and bringing fun new content ). </p><p>10.) Immortals: Fenyx Rising ( For wonderfully mixing Zelda BOTW, Greek myths, and a family fun cartoony tone. For even improving on ideas of its peers and being funny along the way . For being beautifully colored in vibe). </p><p>Honorable Mentions # 11-13:</p><p>11.) Gears Tactics (for making turn based Gears XCOM work great in a nice simple way. For having a main game level story and cutscenes)</p><p>12.) Star Wars Squadrons (For being the best, and only , Star Wars flight focused game in a long time. For being so immersive in VR even with a short but sweet story) </p><p>13.) Final Fantasy VII Remake (For finally coming out , for looking and sounding so amazing. For adding even more than ever and having new possibilities for future parts in terms of storyline) <br /><br /></p><div>Overall: Like many things this faced ruckus in the corona year for events and other delays. It had problems, perhaps related or not, for fan expectations and hype in things competing with crunch for the likes of those like Naughty Dog, CD Projekt RED, and even Square Enix (Avengers...)...there was also the launch of a new console generation too with its own gems mentioned here and otherwise. It felt like the end of one era and the beginning of a new one in many ways...and it mostly ended in some style evne if it was quality over quantity. Sony Sony Sony SONY did so amazing with playstation games one of their finest yet, keep it up them and all. <br /><br /><div><br /></div><div>(New for this year and onwards in the absence of Facebook Notes):<br /><br />Top 10 Music Albums Of 2020:<br /><br /></div><div>1 and album of the year.) Childish Gambino - 3.15.20 (For sending off a career in style at a surprising moment..funky, feels, deep. Favorite Song: 53.49) </div><div>2.) Lady Gaga - Chromatica (For being exactly what the fans have wanted best in years electro jams and a orcheastral grandoiseness. Favorite Song: Sine From Above) </div><div>3.) Oliver Tree - Ugly Is Beautiful (For collecting a career in one place and adding a little more through feels and jams. Favorite Song: Again and Again) </div><div>4.) Gorillaz - Song Machine Vol.1: Strange Timez (For being a fresh format of release as well as providing a perfect balance of the old and new. Favorite Song: Chalk Tablet Towers)</div><div>5.) Run The Jewels - RTJ4 (For having hard hitting beats and lyrical themes for their catchiest and most varied yet. Favorite Song: A Few Words For The Firing Squad (Radiation) </div><div>6.) Mac Miller - Circles ( For being amazing even after he's gone with its dreamy vibes and sadness. Favorite Song: Blue World) </div><div>7.) Donny Benet - Mr.Experience (For being oh so smooth and relaxing between some jams. Favorite Song: One Night In Paradise) </div><div>8.) Thundercat - It Is What It is (For being groov-tastic with incredible bass riffs and funk. Favorite Song: How I Feel) </div><div>9.) Marilyn Manson - WE ARE CHAOS (For mixing old-school fan wants of industrial heaviness / darkness with a bit of his calmer, countryesque modern vibes. Favorite Song: Infinite Darkness) </div><div>10.) Jaden Smith - CTV3: Cool Tape Vol.3 (For being chill , dreamy, and thought-provoking in its simplicity. Favorite Song: Cabin Fever) </div><div><br /></div><div>Honorable 11-13: </div><div>11.) Joji - Nectar (For finally releasing and having jams and feels. Favorite Song: Reanimator) </div><div>12.) The Aquabats - Kooky Spooky .... In Stereo (For finally coming out and being a fan want...for being hilarious and jamming. Favorite Song Aliens and Monsters!) </div><div>13.) Machine Gun Kelly - Tickets To My Downfall (For being a surprisingly perfect retro punk tribute. For being oh so catchy. Favorite Song: Bloody Valentine) <br /><br />Overall: Amazing one of the best years ever for me at least. Maybe it's because I had more time on my hands to check out the release charts but seriously there was so mcuh... at one point I had a top 56 best out of hundreds more! I think I transformed and matured my music taste this year into a new varied direction...the chiller, the better because we all need to dream. Now if only concerts will return.... for all this there'll be a win.<br /><br />Enjoy all and may the new year be a better one at some point, it's gotta! </div><div><br /></div></div><p><br /></p>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-60280407806567762492020-09-04T07:09:00.005-07:002020-09-04T07:09:26.571-07:00Tenet Review<p><b>Tenet</b><br />Director: Christopher Nolan<br />Cast Headliners: John David Washington, Robert Pattinson, Elizabeth Debicki, Kenneth Branagh<br />Original Release Date (It's complicated but we're back!): August 26th Most Worldwide, August 31st Most USA, September 3-4th Even More USA <br /><br /><br /><br /></p><p>(NOTE: Hello, hello, HELLO! I’ve missed doing this and hope everyone’s ok…been a terrible year, eh? Stay safe…hasn’t really been well, theaters in existence for a large portion of the year at all much less new releases…much less new releases of substance. Want some good stuff? Go see Da 5 Bloods or Extraction on Netflix, Palm Springs on Hulu, or The King of Staten Island, Bill and Ted 3, or Train To Busan 2: Peninsula ..worth the waits. The New Mutants, not the wait. Anyways Well how about this tune in and find out)</p><p> <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Little did we know when Christopher Nolan’s next project was announced awhile back that it would have so much importance to the film industry as a whole. Tenet doesn’t tread incredibly new ground for the filmmaker as it covers tropes of espionage, action, and time. It represents a return to the major films of our lives when they were more normal. There’s some incredible stuff within that’s even better if one manages to see it on a big screen but yet one can also imagine what it is. Because it’s the Nolan touch in both the best and most typical of ways. </p><p><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>An exciting, gritty intro that feels right out of something like Nolan’s prior Batman / Dark Knight films introduces us to our world and hero. An unnamed CIA agent known only as “the Protagonist” (John David Washington) takes part in a battle with an apparent terrorist cell in Ukraine in the modern day. The aftermath of this conflict, that was filled with uncertain enemies and allies, is just a small spark beginning a much larger conflict across Earth as well as possibly time and space. </p><p><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Therein lies the primary shtick of Tenet’s universe: “Inversion” technology. This mysterious substance or machinery which created it allows objects, people, and more to be on a different time scale than the rest of the world around them. It’s coming from somewhere in the future and means something far more than it appears to be if in fact it can be interpreted as anything at all in this at times confusing vague film. A conflict ensues as the source and plans of this technology is sought out. Some of the best action and visual spectacle occurs from this unique facet but a but more on that later. </p><p><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Our Protagonist meets a wide ensemble (no surprise considering its Nolan) cast of characters in his journey. A primary ally is the suave and intriguing Neil (Robert Pattinson) who acts as a bit of a handler and strategist for the hero. The performances of both men are great especially when it comes to their comradery with each other. Washington’s Protagonist is a mainly badass tough guy extremely skilled in combat and negotiation but he also has a bit of occasional humorous charm in moments or emotional depth faced with torture or tough choices. This goes nicely with the slightly more subdued Pattinson than has been expected lately who is even more of a comedic “buddy / sidekick” role in the algorithm although he has his fair share of combat aptitude and drama as well. Smaller parts exist in allies of some regard whether CIA-based or otherwise like fellow field operative Mahir (Himesh Patel), arms dealer Priya (Dimple Kapadia), scientist Laura (Clemence Posey), or soldier commander Ives (Aaron Taylor-Johnson) although aside some solid scripting no one does much other than deliver exposition. Of course, being a Nolan film there’s the token small role Michael Caine-portrayed character of Sir Michael Crosby doing exactly what he does every time he shows up in one of these but it’s a welcome return as ever. </p><p><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Aside from the CIA duo a key part of the plot is the complex relationship between arms dealing apparently potentially mastermind of a villain in Andrei Sator (Kenneth Branagh) and his often-separated wife Kat (Elizabeth Debicki). In a classic James Bond-esque the Protagonist finds himself torn between loyalties as he attempts to infiltrate the criminal underworld of both figures. Branagh goes for a bit of a stereotypically hammy Russian performance as Sator but he is definitely often menacing with a slight bit of a melancholy purpose. Debicki gives a solid turn as Kat with her own complex dramas who ends up doing some key things to the path to victory. The plot is full of plenty of twists and surprises as a whole but especially with these characters. <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span></p><p><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>While of course Nolan films are about characters and drama they’re best at marrying these with exciting sequences relevant the genre they’re attempting. It’s that “Nolan touch” for visuals, action, directing which gives every one of his past films a special feeling of fine craftsmanship unlike most other blockbusters in the medium. It can be happily said that that artistic touch is present here. There’s incredible directing close and afar, beautiful scenery and cinematography, practical effects, intense action etc. For music, while the presence of usual ally Hans Zimmer is missed, Ludwig Goransson does a fantastic score which veers more into the realms of a dark electronic / sci-fi influence not often seen in Nolan’s works which adds to the unique ominous tone. </p><p> As mentioned earlier there’s this technology which allows for things to go “backwards in time” instead of forward. Once again it can be said that this tech is never fully or appropriately explained which leads to some narrative or even within-scene confusion as to why things are happening. However, this excuse of a concept does lead to some absolutely incredible visuals and action. Soldiers and vehicles often flip “backwards” in surreally unnatural ways adding excitement and even a bit of terror to every spot it happens. Buildings explode and re-assemble themselves. Air, water, bullets “suck” themselves back to their origin point. It has an impressively realistic beauty to it amidst the excitement or bewilderment due to that mentioned Nolan skill. In some ways it’s visual techniques that have been done before but it’s nice to see WB give Nolan the budget to do it in bigger and crazier ways with some seriously crazy if at times non-sensical vague sequences. One can suppose it’s all supposed to be a bit non-sensical. </p><p><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>There’s really not much wrong with the film at all which is a welcome return to blockbusters in general not just from Nolan’s trademark bombastically shiny unique style. In moments it’s been done before, has some simple twists seen a mile away, can have some odd dialogue audio mixing, or has it’s time mechanics hurt the brain to think. In most other moments it’s a thrilling gorgeous ride as ever. 8.7 out of 10</p><div><br /></div>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-12147338581506183212020-03-18T11:23:00.002-07:002020-03-18T11:23:31.701-07:00Pre-Coronapocalypse Reviews: Onward / The Hunt<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>(Special note!: well call this the Last Keviews Before The Apocalypse (?) with the theaters closing and movies being delayed...but that question mark is because surely, eventually, things will be back to normal. Not really a way to see this YET but hopefully those home releases are soon and not too pricey...a little briefer on each mashup mania due to the situation)<br />
<br />
<br />
<u>Onward</u><br />
Director: Dan Scanlon<br />
Cast Headliners: Tom Holland, Chris Pratt, Julia Louis-Dreyfuss, Octavia Spencer, Matt Rodriguez<br />
Original Release Date: March 6th, 2020<br />
<br />
Pixar's original CGI animated ideas can often be just as exciting as their more famous sequels and licenses. It's these fresh ideas that gave us the whimsical unique worlds of such things as A Bug's Life, Up, Inside Out, Coco, and more. With sequels seemingly behind them from now on, what's ahead is fresh... and even if Onward is something totally new in a good way it has familiar elements used in good ways.<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>The world of Onward is a “What if” fairy tale fantasy societies progressed past the time of swords and magic. In a time roughly equivalent to modern day (or perhaps a 1960s/70s/80s/90s idealized white picket fence retro tone) species such as elves, trolls, sprites, centaurs, and others live in peace and harmony with modern conveniences. This setting is one of the films absolute best highlights visually and conceptually with locations such as “Burger Shire” or castle-shaped skyscrapers mashing up various archetypes. Magical spells are forgotten but not forever lost.<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>In this there's the perfectly cast Lightfoot brother duo of younger Ian (Tom Holland) and older Barley(Chris Pratt). Their connection is not always the best as Ian is trying to be cool while Barley is a geeky troublemaker. However in the absence of a late father Wilden(Kyle Bornheimer) they're raised by a caring if possibly overbearing mother Laurel(Julia Louis-Dreyfuss) and her partner cop Officer Bronco (Mel Rodriguez). One special day gives the boys the chance to bring back at least their father's pants as they race against the sunset of the next day to get the rest of him back in a wacky journey across the city and lands beyond.<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>This is a movie packed with a ton of heart whether its silly laughs or emotional feels. A great script propels the performances. This is especially true of Holland's ever-shy Ian or Pratt's goofster Barley...they bicker in fun ways and grew in important ones. Anyone who's been a sibling, especially a brother, will totally relate to the vibes. No one else gives anything less than a good job either in the otherwise slightly small supporting cast as both their parents have a mix of laughs and love with Louis-Dreyfuss going through some growth of her own and Rodriguez's Bronco having some of the biggest laughs. There's also the Manticore(Octavia Spencer) who is solid too as a once-hero turned peaceful.<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>It helps that the movie looks very gorgeous aside the fun mashup of genres. Some of the color details may trend towards generic but everything is fluid. Some fun tropes of fantasy such as Dungeons and Dragons give it a very “RPG” influence which is unique and there's actually some cool exciting action in parts. A folksy soundtrack by the Danna siblings just mostly gets the job done however its extra memorable when there's rock and roll being used. This is a classic rock lover's movie fitting of an old fantasy album cover.<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>There's not much else to say with this which is its ups and downs. It's short, snappily feeling and goes just about as expected as one would without going too much further. However that's a great thing with the laughs and charms along the way. 8 out of 10 <br />
<br />
(the could not be more different lol..)<br />
<br />
<u>The Hunt</u><br />
Director: Craig Zobel<br />
Cast Headliners: Betty Gilpin, Hilary Swank, many other momentary cameos<br />
Original Release Date: March 13th, 2020<br />
<br />
It's ironic that a film once delayed for its politically and violently controversial content may be one of the last movies people had the chance to see becoming very much a part of the conversation. However in its defense it pokes fun at all sides involved showcasing perhaps the truest message of all. Really most of all its a simple bloody comedy-horror combo enjoyable in a dumb way.<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>The stupidly ridiculous premise that's either great or lame because of its context is that a secret society of far left wing rich people “aka the Manorgate” have kidnapped a group of far right wing conservative victims to slaughter in a bit of a battle royale/Hunger Games / the Most Dangerous Game living being slaughter fest. The victims are not given many weapons to defend themselves with in an area that surreal blends the line between what is part of it or not. It appears to be Arkansas or maybe its Vermont or maybe its Eastern Europe...nothing is ever fully explained.<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Its sickly satirical tone is helped by the ultra-stereotypical cast that's involved on both factions. There's actually a relatively all-star large ensemble cast. Amongst the “rednecks” is the likes of “Staten Island”(Neighbor's Ike Barinholtz), “Yoga Pants”(American Horror Story's Emma Roberts), “Gary”(My Name Is Earl's Ethan Supplee), and more. They're as racist and jerks as can bit but an interesting thing is accomplished by making them sympathetic in the face of their hunters.<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>On the opposing side are those such as “Richard”(It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia's Glenn Howerton), “Crisis Mike” (A Series Of Unfortunate Events' Usman Ally), and more. The backstories of all the participants are slightly touched on in background scenes but its a good thing that things remain surreal and unexplored. This may also be due to the fact that its a quickly-dying cast on both sides leaving its true heroes and villains unknown.<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Those who stand out most are protagonist Crystal(Betty Gilpin) and antagonist Athena(Hillary Swank). Each is remorselessly cold and effective in their own ways. Gilpin has a fierce attitude that manages to have some heart. Swank has a polite exterior which hides a vile heart. Some of their dialogues and fights are actually really good if still in a cheesy way.<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>“Good in a cheesy way” extends to Zobel's directing. Some objectively cool tricks are tried and land at times but other times there's a low budget feel drowning them out. Action and gore is plentiful with some extreme effects. The level of extreme-ness actually adds to the film's darkly comedic tone and helps it stand out like the likes of Cabin In The Woods and Tucker and Dale Vs Evil.<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Those in that mindset will enjoy this film most. Get ready to be both scared and laughing of and at everything around them. It's no masterpiece but its a way to pass the time....while making us think about things in moments. 7.53 out of 10<br />
<br />
<br />
(See you all someday.... who knows when...)kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-58078718127694056042020-03-08T12:24:00.002-07:002020-03-08T12:24:48.294-07:00The Invisible Man ReviewThe Invisible Man<br />Director: Leigh Whannell<br />Cast Headliners: Elizabeth Moss, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, technically others<br />Original Release Date: February 28th, 2020<br /><br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span> The Invisible Man is interesting when viewed in its content of a dual heritage. On one hand, it's yet another take on the classic H.G Wells idea of one who can become invisible delivered through a bit more of a realistic modern lense. On the other hand it also marks the first Universal Monsters movie post-Dark Universe (their attempted mashup of creatures in the fashionable sense of the superheroes at the time). This is a film devoid of any connections to a larger horror world which makes it feel very fresh and distinct amidst its typical tropes.<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>The firstmost unique thing about this reboot is that it places much more emphasis on its main character Cee(Elizabeth Moss) and her situation. A darkly intense opening shows her escape from insane abusive ex-boyfriend Adrian(Oliver Jackson-Cohen). Cee finds relief in her sister Emily(Harriet Dyer) alongside her old friend James(Aldis Hodge) and his daughter Sydney(Storm Reid).<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>However of course this being a horror, or more accuratelya sci-fi psychological thriller, peace does not last long. Even with Adrian's apparent death she feels an unseen , invisible presence of him in her life haunting her and manipulating those around her into hate. There's also Adrian's jerk of a brother Tom(Michael Dorman) who pressures Cee in various ways to maintain the late inventor's fortune.<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>There are of course thrills and chills but an unique highlight of this piece is the lead performance by Moss as Cee. It deals with darkly important themes considering her state as an abuse survivor haunted by PTSD in addition to literal threads. One will feel very bad for her with powerful emotional takes. However she has some warmth and momentary humor which eventually evolves into fierceness as she fights back.<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Unfortunately the supporting cast is very generic. There's really nothing much of note from the friends and family around her especially with an at times mixed quality of a script. On the more villainous side, Jackson-Cohen's living scenes as Adrian are few and far between but are menacing enough with Dorman's Tom also making for some uncomfortable drama scenes if a bit hammy.<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>The film's best on-screen star is the complete absence of one. The titular Invisible Man itself, whoever or whatever it may be, is handled very well. Director Leigh Whannell crafts some chilling sequences. A variety of moods are used whether atmospheric slow burns(some of the best moments of the film being through subtle things in the background), pulse-pounding action, or yes a few jump scares. His overall direction / cinematography is also effective as well whether in up close dialogue or more sweeping landscape or action shots. Some of the effects are a bit rough yet also some of the effects are quite fascinating to look at . A sci-fi-tastic score by Benjamin Wallfisch adds to things from electro beats to chilling, horror-typical sctrings.<br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>There isn't that much more to the film aside what it appears to be on the package but that's a fine thing. The scares are spooky and the drama scares in its own way. It's a long two hour plus burn but by its end it becomes most exciting of all. One has optimistic hope for the rebirth of Universal's monster future if they're all like this. 7.95 out of 10kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-64814204639937601512020-02-22T16:32:00.004-08:002020-02-22T17:02:37.291-08:00Triple February Cheese Reviews : Birds Of Prey, Sonic The Hedgehog, Fantasy Island<u>Triple February Cheese : Birds Of Prey, Sonic The Hedgehog, Fantasy Island Reviews</u><br />
<br />
With not much of anything going on this Q1 saw several films of similiar quality and in some vengeful ways similiar so to simplify summarize and score :<br />
<br />
Birds Of Prey( and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn:<br />
Director : Cathy Yan<br />
Cast Headliners : Margot Robbie , Ewan McGregor, Jurnee Smollet-Bell, Rosie Perez, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Ella Jay Basco<br />
Original Release Date : February 7th, 2020<br />
<br />
It seems that ties to the past DCEU aren't done just yet nor will be ahead forgetting not only it's lore and characterizations on-screen but also it's trend towards brighter sillier fun. It's also a smart choice for the focus of a spin-off to be Harley Quinn who is so distinct. As a whole decent if flawed ... Margot Robbie is as humorously insane as ever this time as punk clown Harley bringing in some of her own quirks and past and she doesn't need anyone else . Her fellow antiheroine peers are a really mixed bag from an alright Smollet-Bell as a suave edgy Black Canary , MEW as seldom seen yet badass Huntress , with Perez copy Montoya and Basco pickpocket Cain being very stereotypically cheesy. Ewan McGregor's antagonist Roman Sionis / Black Mask varies between flamboyantly insanely evil to the overly hammy kind ...so to does little more than thug minion Zzsaz ( Chris Messina ) . Director Yan makes some exciting neon soaked action scenes at times however even if not enough powers or hyena or jokes attempted or hinted at ...silly cheesy fun 7.7 outta 10<br />
<br />
Sonic The Hedgehog<br />
Director : Jeff Fowler<br />
Cast Headliners : Ben Schwartz, Jim Carrry, James Marsden<br />
Original Release Date : February 14th, 2020<br />
<br />
Real talk one of the best video game based movies ever despite the questionable existence and delays to be closer to the long running icon. Ben Schwartz is spot on as Sanic even if a bit ridiculously powerful and fast and overly cheesy meme or CGI effects dropping ( at least he's accurate the whole time). Jim Carrry as villian Dr Robotnik is very good literally moustache twirling evil with some fun writing at times that gets more accurate as he gets more mad and insane. Human elements, including Marsden's cop Tom, are not the good kind of cheesy nor is the basic plot S a whole however it's easy breezy approach is enjoyable for the fast and or slowmo speed of cameo references for the whole family. 7.8 outta 10<br />
<br />
Fantasy Island<br />
Director : Jeff Wadlow<br />
Cast Headliners : Maggie Q, Michael Pena, Michael Rooker , Lucy Hale, arguably no others<br />
Original Release Date : February 14th, 2020<br />
<br />
This attempted reboot of the old television series has almost nothing to do with it aside an admittedally gorgeous tropical setting and wish granting core conceit. Otherwise what's found is one of the worst movies in recent memory that wastes a cool concept on repeated lackluster ideas and scares that aren't even cheesy enough to be fun....and comedy that is scary how fun it isn't . Unlikeable characters, confusing contexts , hollow action , boredom ... it's best not to waste time describing or seeing it. 4.66 outta 10kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-48005794367210862832020-02-08T11:25:00.000-08:002020-02-08T11:25:23.768-08:00Oscar Awards 2020 Predictions / Dreams<b><u><i>The Academy Oscar Awards 2020 Predictions / Dreams<br /></i></u></b><br />
<br />
<div style="line-height: 200%; margin-bottom: 0in;">
It's finally
that time again seemingly already of final battles of cinematic
achievement. It can easily be said that this is some of the finest
batches of films / components with in them so it'll be a really
close, and understandable, call within a few...and happy with most.
And a season where I've seen the most too which makes it that much
understandable. Without further ado what they are, who I think will,
and who I would want to win for most major:<br /><br /><strong><span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><u><b>Best
Picture:</b></u></span></span></span></span></strong></div>
<div style="orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<span style="color: black;">- “<span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><span style="font-weight: normal;">Ford
v Ferrari”<br />- “The Irishman”<br />- “Jojo Rabbit”<br />-
“Joker”<br />- “Little Women”<br />- “Marriage Story”<br />-
“1917”<br />- “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”<br />-
“Parasite”<br /><br />Who Will: This is an extremely tight one, as
most of the show will be , between Joker vs 1917 vs Once Upon A Time
In Hollywood clean sweeping in most awards with some dark horse
potential of Parasite, The Irishman, and Little Women. I still
think that,of the sweep, it'll either be 1917 with the strongest lead
and either Joker or Once Hollywood second...should be
interesting.<br /><br />Who Should: As said a close one but of the bunch
I'd have to go with Hollywood or Joker kudos to Irish, Marriage, or
Parasite however</span></span></span></span></span></div>
<div style="orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<strong><span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><u><b>Lead
Actor:</b></u></span></span></span></span></strong></div>
<div style="font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;">-
Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”<br />- Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once
Upon a Time in Hollywood”<br />- Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”<br />-
Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”<br />- Jonathan Pryce, “The Two
Popes”<br /><br />Who Will: Real talk there's been so many wins to date
that it's probably a thing where another Joker will win for
Phoenix...however if that's viewed as typical DiCaprio or Driver make
strong cases too.<br /><br />Who Should: For all that is society please,
Phoenix the Joker although I wouldn't be upset with either... </span></span></span>
</div>
<div style="orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<strong><span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><u><b>Lead
Actress:</b></u></span></span></span></span></strong></div>
<div style="font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;">-
Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”<br />- Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage
Story”<br />- Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”<br />- Charlize Theron,
“Bombshell”<br />- Renee Zellweger, “Judy”<br /><br />Who Will:
This one's tricky... statistics would show it's Zellweger but almost
close for Johansson or Ronan too. A bit of dark horse Theron.<br /><br />Who
Should: Actually probably Theron impressed me the most although after
that, Johansson or even Erivo. </span></span></span>
</div>
<div style="orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<strong><span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><u><b>Supporting
Actor:</b></u></span></span></span></span></strong></div>
<div style="font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;">-
Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”<br />- Anthony
Hopkins, “The Two Popes”<br />- Al Pacino, “The Irishman”<br />-
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”<br />- Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in
Hollywood”<br /><br />Who Will: Without much doubts at all, Pitt for
his powerhouse turn in Hollywood. However if not that anyone from The
Irishman.<br /><br />Who Should: Exactly as said above!! Wouldn't be too
upset with Hanks Rogers either. </span></span></span>
</div>
<div style="orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<strong><span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><u><b>Supporting
Actress:</b></u></span></span></span></span></strong></div>
<div style="font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;">-
Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”<br />- Laura Dern, “Marriage
Story”<br />- Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”<br />- Florence
Pugh, “Little Women”<br />- Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”<br /><br />Who
Will: This one's a bit trickier but things have been seeming Dern is
the favorite. Possibly Pugh or Robbie.... or Johansson although her
up for main category may make this an instant no.<br /><br />Who Should:
I would be totally happy with Dern too or Johansson...some I
definitely don't think should be up there at all.</span></span></span></div>
<div style="orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<strong><span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><u><b>Director:</b></u></span></span></span></span></strong></div>
<div style="orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><span style="font-weight: normal;">-
Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”<br />- Todd Phillips, “Joker”<br />-
Sam Mendes, “1917”<br />- Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in
Hollywood”<br />- Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”<br /><br />Who Will: This
one's as tightly close as the rest ...it may trend towards best
picture also does so Mendes or Phillips but really its hard to say
.<br /><br />Who Should: Tarantino or Scorsese were easily the most
impressive but also it feels like this is something for Joon Ho .
<br /></span></span></span></span></span><strong><span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><u><b>Animated
Feature:</b></u></span></span></span></span></strong></div>
<ul>
<div style="orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<span style="color: black;">- “<span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><span style="font-weight: normal;">How
to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” Dean DeBlois<br />- “I
Lost My Body,” Jeremy Clapin<br />- “Klaus,” Sergio Pablos<br />-
“Missing Link,” Chris Butler<br />- “Toy Story 4,” Josh
Cooley</span></span></span></span></span></div>
</ul>
<div style="orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><span style="font-weight: normal;">Who
Will: Pixar or Disney usually has this on lock, especially the Toy
Stories, although Klaus and I Lost My Body have been getting some
traction.<br /><br />Who Should: As a fan, Toy Story of course although
How To Train Your Dragon and Klaus were damn good too. </span></span></span></span></span>
</div>
<div style="line-height: 200%;">
<strong><span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><u><b>Adapted
Screenplay:</b></u></span></span></span></span></strong></div>
<div style="orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<span style="color: black;">- “<span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><span style="font-weight: normal;">The
Irishman,” Steven Zaillian<br />- “Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi<br />-
“Joker,” Todd Phillips, Scott Silver<br />- “Little Women,”
Greta Gerwig<br />- “The Two Popes,” Anthony McCarten<br /><br />Who
Will: Once again a best picture thing especially Joker / Irishman /
Women...however Jojo Rabbit's been popular in the undercard <br /><br />Who
Should: Joker without a doubt for its inventiveness</span></span></span></span></span></div>
<div style="orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<strong><span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><u><b>Original
Screenplay:</b></u></span></span></span></span></strong></div>
<div style="orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<span style="color: black;">- “<span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><span style="font-weight: normal;">Knives
Out,” Rian Johnson<br />- “Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach<br />-
“1917,” Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns<br />- “Once Upon a
Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino<br />- “Parasite,” Bong
Joon-ho, Jin Won Han<br /><br />Who Will: See above... best picture
spilloff 1917 vs Once Hollywood vs Joker vs even moreso Parasite
here.<br /><br />Who Should: This seems like a great place to honor the
originality of Parasite but really Knives Out should get it for that
regard too to honor Johnson. </span></span></span></span></span>
</div>
<div style="orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<strong><span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><u><b>Cinematography:</b></u></span></span></span></span></strong></div>
<div style="orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<span style="color: black;">- “<span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><span style="font-weight: normal;">The
Irishman,” Rodrigo Prieto<br />- “Joker,” Lawrence Sher<br />- “The
Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke<br />- “1917,” Roger Deakins<br />-
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson<br /><br />Who
Will: This one seems more clearly narrowed in on Irishman or 1917 but
sure Once Hollywood and Joker are possible too.<br /><br />Who Should:
The Lighthouse for its only nom!! Btu would be happy with either of
those... Once Hollywood or Joker most of al</span></span></span></span></span></div>
<div style="line-height: 200%;">
<strong><span style="color: black;"><span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><u><b>Visual
Effects:</b></u></span></span></span></span></strong></div>
<div style="orphans: 2; widows: 2;">
<span style="color: black;">- “<span style="font-family: Graphik Web, Arial, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-style: normal;"><span style="font-weight: normal;">Avengers
Endgame”<br />- “The Irishman”<br />- “1917”<br />- “The Lion
King”<br />- “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”</span></span></span></span></span></div>
<div style="line-height: 200%; margin-bottom: 0in;">
Who Will: It's hard
to say.... traditional thinking would give this to The Lion King for
their love of Favreau or Irishman or 1917 for other, here a bit
trolly, praises...however maybe they'll honor the end of a saga.<br /><br />Who
Should: While would be happy with Star Wars of course(more apt for
not-listed-sound), this is the place for Endgame give the MCU what it
deserves!!<br /><br />Let's see how it all goes gonna be interesting!
</div>
<div style="line-height: 200%; margin-bottom: 0in;">
<br />
</div>
<br />kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-52248638268532097422020-02-02T13:41:00.002-08:002020-02-02T13:41:43.550-08:00Color Out Of Space Review<span style="color: #666666; font-family: Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif;"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13px;">Color Out Of Space</span></span><br style="background-color: white; color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;">Director: Richard Stanley</span><br style="background-color: white; color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;">Cast Headliners: Nicolas Cage, Joely Richardson, Elliot Knight, Madeleine Arthur, Tommy Chong, SPACE</span><br style="background-color: white; color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #666666; font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Trebuchet, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;">Original Release Date: January 22nd, 2020(limited)<br /></span><br />
<span style="color: #666666; font-family: Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13px;"> <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span> <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>One can just look at the formula of the Color Out OF Space and expect something that's some kind of entertaining.... the unique cult horror writer H.P Lovecraft adapted into a piece starring the sometimes manically amazing Nicolas Cage with lost-since-the-90s director Richard Stanley making a proper return to feature length material. Some aspects work well and some aspects very much do not however it's identity is felt when it needs to be.</span></span><br />
<span style="color: #666666; font-family: Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13px;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>In what feels both a bit clever yet also a bit archaic (drawn directly from the early 20th century original novella) premise a water surveyor Ward Phillips (Elliot Knight) has to come to a mysterious forested area where he meets the equally oddball Gardner family. This includes Wiccan-practicing teenage daughter Lavinia(Madeleine Arthur), stoner teenage son Benny(Brendan Meyer), curious youngest son Jack(Julian Hillard), cancer-remisssioned business-addict mother Theresa(Joely Richardson), and wackiest of all but kind-hearted alpaca farming-and-cuisine enthusiast father Nathan(Nicolas Cage). There's also an adjacent squatter on the large property in paranoid hippie Ezra(Tommy Chong who's delightfully silly in the few scenes he does get). </span></span><br />
<span style="color: #666666; font-family: Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13px;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Their lives are soon changed by the impact of an ominous meteorite from space which draws lightning into it then releasing flashes of the titular “color” energy into its surroundings as its corrupts the plants, minds of the Gardners and others, and maybe more into something bizarre and alien before it somehow vanishes. This descent into various forms of madnesses is the main throughline of the film.</span></span><br />
<span style="color: #666666; font-family: Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13px;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>It's narrative conceit with its small set of locations and the mundane turned terrifying definitely brings to mind classic influences such as The Shining, The Thing, and even the contemporary Annihilation (especially in regards to the visuals mixing some picturesque beauty in with the mutations). These themes may seem like mundane tropes but one may wonder if its perhaps instead that these works were in part influenced by Lovecraft's work. It can be a slow burn at times but by the end it becomes overwhelmingly horrific and even exciting if held back by budget. </span></span><br />
<span style="color: #666666; font-family: Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13px;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>The small main cast, Cage aside, is nothing quite to write home about. Knight, Arthur, and Meyer do alright if slightly cheesily as teenagers facing the adversities that come. Richardson has some drama but the occasionally subpar script leaves these aspects feeling hollow so things work best when there's fear compared to emotion. There's various other smaller townspeople and civic service parts that are cheesy as well. <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span></span></span><br />
<span style="color: #666666; font-family: Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13px;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>However where cheese mostly works is Nicolas Cage as Nathan. On a scale from “actually objectively amazing” to “So bad or weird he's amazing” he lands somewhere in the middle. Some wonderful bursts of his trademark manic-delivery do occur but they're not always used in the right ways. One will laugh often times on purpose actually which is surprising in the sci-fi horror at play but other times one will also awkwardly laugh at what the point of the thing they just witnessed which perhaps fits the unexplainable Lovecraftian nature of things. He is able to deliver some bits of caring emotion at rare times or otherwise fierce toughness.</span></span><br />
<span style="color: #666666; font-family: Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13px;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>One can't help but think of a recent Cage genre piece in 2018's Mandy which shares not only the rage of Cage but also some producers and a general ambiance. This film is inferior to that one due to slightly less “hell yeah” appeal and a more generic plot / aesthetic but it is shared in its use of colors, blood, and a synthy-score here by Colin Stetson. Both are set in dark backwoods and have things be more and more trippy although as mentioned its less purposefully crafted or filled with metaphor here due to the shallowness of its characters and no clear villains. </span></span><br />
<span style="color: #666666; font-family: Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13px;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Director Richard Stanley's approach helps that ambiance although one can maybe see why he doesn't get a ton of work. He's best at the general vagueness of forests or mountains or the “Color”filled skies. Some up close work is shaky feeling . The CGI can be ….quite poor at times which is understandable due to its relatively lower budget. This takes away from some sequences which could be truly nightmare-inducing but perhaps its on purpose that things are seldom scene. However things improve by the climax with some final scenes that are truly beautiful. </span></span><br />
<span style="color: #666666; font-family: Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif;"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13px;"></span></span><br />
<span style="color: #666666; font-family: Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13px;"><span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>It's a movie plagued by some crafting flaws aside from just its cosmic radiation. However fans of Cage or these vein of sci-fi will find some enjoyment to be sure if they understand the kind of approach its going for . 7.45 out of 10 . </span></span>kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-80145349310868088882019-12-30T01:25:00.001-08:002019-12-30T01:25:25.431-08:00Top Ten Favorite Films / Video Games Of 2019Can't believe it's that time again already....the end of the year and this time the end of the decade (woah we're in the future!!).... Time to see how the decade closer did...as ever if something seems obviously missing I may not have experienced it at all or enough yet...or it just truly is wrong! Here it goes:<br />
<br />
<br /><br /><u><b>Top Ten Films Of 2019</b></u><br />
<u><b><br /></b></u><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;"> 1.) <u>KEVIEWS FILM OF THE YEAR AWARD 2019: Avengers 4: Endgame:</u> For ending, and being, perhaps the greatest superhero...and even overall blockbuster.... franchise in Hollywood history so incredibly near-perfectly with everything the fans would want...ASSEMBLE! </span><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;">2.) <u>Once Upon A Time In Hollywood:</u> For incredible Tarantino direction of a retro time machine and Pitt/ Leo’s performances amongst others. </span><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;"> 3.) <u>Joker:</u> For Phoenix’s performance and its dark gritty take on the icon....for being the most Nolan since Nolan.</span><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;">4.) <u>The Lighthouse:</u> For its suffocatingly dark mysterious atmosphere and fantastic Dafoe / Pattinson performances. </span><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;">5.) <u>Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker:</u> For ending off the Skywalker Saga in its good parts...for the spectacle and Kylo and Lando and Palpatine and space and feelings. </span><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;">6.) <u>Marriage Story: </u> For the impeccable performances of Driver and Scarjo...for the music and direction.</span><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;"> 7.) <u>The Irishman:</u> For Scorcsese returning to mobster form...for De Niro, Pesci, but so shining-ly most of all Pacino. </span><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;">8.) <u>Parasite:</u> For its direction, performances, and surprising twisting plot...even in Korean. </span><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;">9.) <u>Knives Out:</u> For its direction, performances, and surprising twisting plot...even in Southern.</span><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;">10.) <u>Uncut Gems:</u> For its serious Sandler performance and its unique soundtrack and atmosphere. </span><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b> Honorable Mentions 11-13’s :</b>
</span><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;">11.)<u> Us (INTENSE!)</u></span><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;">12.) <u>John Wick Chapter Three - Parabellum (ACTION!) </u></span><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;"> 13.) <u>Toy Story 4 (EMOTION!)
</u></span><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;"> <u>Unique Mention:</u></span><br style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;" /><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;"> - <u>El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie </u>( more of a new TV episode really)
</span><span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><u><br /></u></span><br />
<span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><u>
<b>Top Ten Video Games Of 2019</b></u></span><br />
<span style="background-color: white; color: #1c1e21; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><u><b>
</b></u></span><br />
<div class="_2cuy _3dgx _2vxa" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: border-box; color: #1c1e21; direction: ltr; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; margin: 0px auto 28px; overflow-wrap: break-word; white-space: pre-wrap; width: 700px;">
1.) <u>KEVIEWS GAME OF THE YEAR AWARD 2019</u>: Devil May Cry 5 : For being absolutely, totally craaaazzzyy with exciting boss encounters and wonderfully cheesy melodramatic plot beats / music feeling right out of the mid-00s glory days. <br /><br />2.) <u>Luigi's Mansion 3:</u> For its spooky-tastic atmosphere, wonderful visuals, and interesting variety of areas / bosses....with some seriously loaded narrative for a Mario game! <br /><br /> 3.) <u>The Outer Worlds:</u> For being the best Fallout game since the Fallout games before 76....for having a true Obsidian touch and choices with great game-play in every possible regard. <br /><br /> 4.) <u>Gears 5:</u> For its eye-popping visuals, epic story, and experiments with open world design done decently. <br /><br /> 5.) <u>Death Stranding:</u> For Norman Reedus and his funky fetus memes...before and after...for being so totally unique and cinematic social networking if a different kind of not very “game”. <br /><br /> 6.) <u>Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order: </u>For bringing Souls to the more general Star Wars audience...for being a shiny fun intricate single player experience in the modern era. <br /><br /> 7.) <u>Kingdom Hearts III:</u> For concluding the epic generations long saga at last....for its beautiful visuals and music and manic non-sensical combat along with long-wanted Disney worlds being made. </div>
<div class="_2cuy _3dgx _2vxa" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: border-box; color: #1c1e21; direction: ltr; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 17px; margin: 0px auto 28px; overflow-wrap: break-word; white-space: pre-wrap; width: 700px;">
8.) <u>Super Mario Maker 2:</u> For being infinitely loaded with content and possibilities.... again. For having a story and multiplayer and new items on top of what already worked. <br /><br /> 9.) <u>Trover Saves The Universe:</u> For, to a Rick and Morty true fan, being so hilariously weird and colorful and surprising. <br /><br /> 10.) <u>Yoshi's Crafted World:</u> For being so adorable and inventive in its level design and music....again and shinier than ever. <br /><br /> <b>Honorable Mention 11-13’s :</b><br /><br /> 11.) <u>Untitled Goose Game(HONK!) </u><br /><br /> 12.) <u>Control(TRIPPY!)</u><br /><br /> 13.) <u>Pokemon Sword and Shield Versions(SWITCH!)</u><br /><br /> <u>Unique Mentions: </u><br /><br />( -<u> The Jackbox Party Pack 6 ( duh I put my heart and soul into this more than ever longer than ever and am proud! )</u><br /><br />(- <u>Telltale’s The Walking Dead Final Season (4) Episodes 3 and 4 (Really more dlc / episodic thing doesn’t really count but oh my the feels </u>)
<b>
</b><i>Onwards to the next year (and...decade!)....</i></div>
kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2546362713926345331.post-53444525686329049952019-12-29T20:12:00.002-08:002019-12-29T20:12:17.291-08:00Uncut Gems ReviewUncut Gems<br />Director: The Safdie Brothers<br />Cast Headliners: Adam Sandler, Idina Menzel, Julia Fox, Lakeith Stanfield, Eric Bogosian, Kevin Garnett<br />Original Release Date: December 13th, 2019(limited)<br /><br /> One may not necessarily think of Adam Sandler as one who excels in the area of the drama. He is synonymous with silly juvenile comedies for the family that have gotten sillier with each passing iteration. However in the right hands he can be fantastic with a quality dramatic script. The Safdie Brothers, Josh and Benny Safdie, are known on the indie circuit for their distinct gritty style. Uncut Gems marries this two vastly-potential filled ingredients into something wonderful and weird. It's a movie that's like little else out there which will both delight but possibly unnerve the viewer.<br />
After a very trippy opening sequence which sets this distinct surreal atmosphere the film shows its setting of 2012 New York City where Howard Ratner(Adam Sandler) is an extremely mysterious Jewish jewelry shop owner with some debts to be paid and shady deals to be made. He balances arrangements with customers of all types including literal NBA player Kevin Garnett(as himself) aided by associates in street life knowing Demany(Lakeith Stanfield) or his mistress / worker Julia(Julia Fox). He also struggles with a failing marriage with his wife Dinah(Idina Menzel) and a bounty on him by his brother-in-law Arno(Eric Bogosian).<br /> The movie has a script which manages to elevate mostly every actor involved from known to unknown (even surreal bit parts of The Weeknd and Wayne Diamond). Sandler's Howard is fantastic. It's such a different role for him from the lovable goof he's usually been on screen. Here he's more of a hatable goof. A goof in such a way , with dark rimmed glasses and garish gems of his own, it makes him that much more convincingly cunning and threatening. Sandler manages to crack a joke at times but it smartly comes off as more like uncomfortable attempts at breaking tension that it does pure laughs. One will fascinated at the depths this character will both go to and place layer upon layer of bets within.<br />
The other cast has some great chemistry, or stark hatred-filled lack thereof, within the piece. Menzel's Dinah isn't much explored but has her skilled dramatic moments. Stanfield's Demany moreso delivers exposition than anything but has his face-offs. Fox's Julia is a charming adultery partner to Howard with her own arc to play that improves as the film goes on. It's amazing how good KG is as an actor and one would hope for him to be in more. Bogosian's Arno is threatening, and his creepy thugs even moreso, althoug hall come off as too mysterious in their own ways at times or if not that a bit generically menacing in parts.<br />
However this is a film so much more about "style" over "substance" in an impressive way. Dialogue is best when its chaotically layered over itself in narrow jeweler's shops or narrow hallways. Contrastingly, action and chases are are their best when there's not much being said at all. The Safdies direction is fantastic whether as close as can be or with more sweeping shorts of New York (or rarely, elsewhere). The lighting has distinct neon touches in moments that give it a strong vibe helped so incredibly much by the music.<br />
The musical score by Daniel Lopatin is almost worth the price of admission on its own. The weird mix of retro synths and sometimes choir-like vocals gives the experience the true "experiential" aspect. This distinct vibe is so strong and these electronics are what make it in a fitting way for Howard's card shuffle of a life. Some decent pop / rap song usage happens as well.<br />
It's an experience worth having for oneself if they're willing to be uncomfortably on the edge of their seat in this trippy dramatic time where things are one wrong move away from totally collapsing at any given moment. Some things are repeated or don't erupt as much as they could or should but its identity is worth checking if one seems like its dark grit is appealing. Keep it up , both to mr-now-dramatic-sandler as too to the Safdies. 8.75 out of 10<br /> kvekonyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08922783257113932229noreply@blogger.com0